KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ver frase por favor

English translation: completed his course of study, passing the required exams to obtain the degree of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hizo los estudios y sustento las evaluaciones de ley para optar al titulo de
English translation:completed his course of study, passing the required exams to obtain the degree of
Entered by: teju

22:36 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase por favor
aparece en un diploma de Guatemala
el Sr. Tal
hizo los estudios y sustentó las evaluaciones de ley para optar al título de

se puede decir simplemente finished his studies and passed the exams to be eligible to get the title of? Muchas Gracias !
Valeria Verholen
completed his course of study, passing the required exams to obtain the degree of
Explanation:
Required exams or compulsory exams
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completed his course of study, passing the required exams to obtain the degree ofteju
4 +1completed his studies and passed exams making him eligible to earn the title of
Elizabeth Lyons
4completed his/her coursework and passed the required exams/examinations, thus earning him the title/
Marcelo González


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed his studies and passed exams making him eligible to earn the title of


Explanation:
This is one good way to say it.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, it is a good way to say it. :-)
3 mins
  -> Hi Heather, thank you : )

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completed his course of study, passing the required exams to obtain the degree of


Explanation:
Required exams or compulsory exams

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia, buen finde - teju :)

agree  Marga Dorao
19 mins
  -> Gracias Marga - teju :)

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Hola Coral, gracias, saludos - teju :)

agree  June Griffin Garcia: me parece bien
15 hrs
  -> Gracias June - teju :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hizo los estudios y sustentó las evaluaciones de ley para optar al título de
completed his/her coursework and passed the required exams/examinations, thus earning him the title/


Explanation:
.../distinction of

Another option would be "studies" (as Elizabeth has already suggested).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 01:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, though "optar" usually denotes that someone has received a "right to xxxx," in the case of a degree (already awarded), I can't imagine it being anything like "...has earned the right to pursue further studies with a view to being awarded/conferred degree xxx." In this case, the person has been awarded the degree, with all "rights and privileges...," thus earning him the title/distinction of (licenciado, magíster, doctor).

Suerte, Valeria!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399