KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nivelaciones realizadas

English translation: remedial courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivelaciones
English translation:remedial courses
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:01 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: nivelaciones realizadas
On transcripts from Colombia:
There are two columns followed by the phrase "Promovido(a) al grado decimo".
One of the columns says "Nivelaciones realizadas" and the following is headed "Valoraciones"
guillen
United States
remedial courses completed
Explanation:
Curso de nivelación = remedial course

Take a look a the Glossary, I think it's there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-18 17:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valoraciones" are grades.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remedial courses completed
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1reached levels
Robert Roata
5remedial courses taken
Susana Magnani
4level achievedBarbara Cochran, MFA
3make-up sessions taken
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reached levels


Explanation:
a suggestion

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari: ok
0 min
  -> Thanks, Francesca!

neutral  Jairo Payan: Tengo mis dudas. En Colombia una nivelación es un periodo extra curricular, en el cual un alumno que ha perdido una materia se pone al día. Es como un supletorio. Sinembargo no soy la última palabra al respecto
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make-up sessions taken


Explanation:
based on Jairo's input.... this is what we in the U.S. would call summer school or equivalent sessions to make up for failed courses

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedial courses taken


Explanation:
las nivelaciones son cursos dictados para que todos los alumnos estén al mismo nivel de conocimientos:

nivelación: acción y efecto de nivelar

http://www.univalle.edu.co/~ppiee/docInteres/FAQ.html


8. Qué tipo de pruebas de admisión exigen?


R/ Dependiendo de la formación del aspirante, para el ingreso a determinados Programas se pueden exigir conocimientos en ciertos cursos; el programa ofrece estos cursos en un semestre de nivelación; es el director de cada Programa quien con el análisis de la historia académica del aspirante, decide cuáles de los cursos de nivelación debe tomar; en cualquier caso, el estudiante puede tomar un examen de suficiencia si no desea tomar los cursos. Consulte el Plan de Estudios del programa de su interés para conocer los cursos de Nivelación usualmente exigidos.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/103287
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial courses completed


Explanation:
Curso de nivelación = remedial course

Take a look a the Glossary, I think it's there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-18 17:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Valoraciones" are grades.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
1 min
  -> Gracias, Silt

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Have a nice weekend María Eugenia!!!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chilean Matrix. You too!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level achieved


Explanation:
I think that it is logical in that it precedes an appraisal (valuacion) of the work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-02-20 00:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is "achievement" or the relative attainment of an academic goal if you're translating for an American audience. In addition to being a translator, I'm a professional educator.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26