KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Conservería vegetal

English translation: vegetable canning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conservería vegetal
English translation:vegetable canning
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:56 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Conservería vegetal
From a list of Vocational Training courses in Navarre:

Conservería vegetal y mantenimiento de instalaciones
peterinmadrid
Portugal
vegetable canning
Explanation:
industria conservera = canning industry

canning of vegetables

2002 NAICS Definitions: 311421 Fruit and Vegetable Canning - [ Traduzca esta página ]311421 Fruit and Vegetable Canning. This US industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing canned, pickled, and brined fruits and ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND311421.HTM - 11k - 18 Feb 2006 -




Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vegetable canning
Maria Luisa Duarte
4vegetal conserving/preservingValeria Verholen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conservería vegetal
vegetal conserving/preserving


Explanation:

conserve
A noun
1 conserve, preserve, conserves, preserves

fruit preserved by cooking with sugar


Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conservería vegetal
vegetable canning


Explanation:
industria conservera = canning industry

canning of vegetables

2002 NAICS Definitions: 311421 Fruit and Vegetable Canning - [ Traduzca esta página ]311421 Fruit and Vegetable Canning. This US industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in manufacturing canned, pickled, and brined fruits and ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND311421.HTM - 11k - 18 Feb 2006 -






Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr