KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Preimpresión

English translation: prepress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Preimpresión
English translation:prepress
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:16 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Preimpresión
From list of Vocational Training courses:

Preimpresión en artes gráficas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
prepress
Explanation:
Millions of examples!

Definitions of prepress on the Web:

The steps required to turn a design into final form, ready for final printing on a printing press. May include preflight, color correction, color trapping, imposition, color separation, proofing, and imagesetting.

www.adobe.com/products/postscript/glossary.html

The preparation work required to turn "camera-ready" artwork into the printing plates needed for mass production, ie, making negatives, "stripping" or placing the negatives in place, and etching the plates.

www.relyprint.com/help_dictionary.html

The various steps necessary to prepare a book to be sent to a printer. May include scanning of images, creation of proofs, conforming color specifications to the printer's requirements, and many other activities.

www.bookjobs.com/page.php

The processes performed on a printing order prior to its going to the press to be printed. Examples are typesetting, layout, scanning, etc.

www.graphicsquote.com/glossaryofterms.html

The book designer's or printer's preparation of the manuscript for production.

www.bookzonepro.com/glossary.html

the steps leading to the actual printing or copying process.
www.leprint.com/glossaries.html

The operations which are performed before printing including: preflight, intervention, proofreading, color correction, imposition, and imaging of film or plates.

www.baysideprinting.com/resources/terms.asp

The procedures that a manuscript goes through prior to printing.

www.101newsletteranswers.com/n_glosry.htm

The various printing related services, performed before ink is actually put on the printing press (ie stripping, scanning, color separating, etc.)

www.targetonline.com/sics/283069413748935.bsp

Those steps needed to transform the finished original copy into the printing plates or other forms needed for reproduction.

www.anchorpress.co.nz/glossary

Final preparation of material to be printed to the highest standards, probably by an external, professional printer. This includes the specification of all the fonts and graphics used in a document.

www.agocg.ac.uk/reports/graphics/34/appii97/glossary.htm

All printing operations prior to presswork, including design and layout, typesetting/imagesetting, graphic arts photography, color separation, image assembly, and platemaking.

www.atlantawebprinters.com/glossary.html

The process of preparing a publication for commercial printing.

www.mlab.nl/GtoDSA/Glossary/Glossary_P.htm

Camera work, colour separating, stripping, platemaking and other services provided prior to printing. Typically used these days to refer to the process of having film run out to an imagesetter.

www.printmatch.com.au/work/terms.html

Prepress is the term used in the printing and publishing industries for the processes and procedures that occur between acceptance of a written manuscript and original artwork, and conclude with a printing plate, image carrier, or (traditionally) forme, ready for mounting on a printing press.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prepress
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5preprint
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preimpresión
preprint


Explanation:
Common term

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prepress


Explanation:
Millions of examples!

Definitions of prepress on the Web:

The steps required to turn a design into final form, ready for final printing on a printing press. May include preflight, color correction, color trapping, imposition, color separation, proofing, and imagesetting.

www.adobe.com/products/postscript/glossary.html

The preparation work required to turn "camera-ready" artwork into the printing plates needed for mass production, ie, making negatives, "stripping" or placing the negatives in place, and etching the plates.

www.relyprint.com/help_dictionary.html

The various steps necessary to prepare a book to be sent to a printer. May include scanning of images, creation of proofs, conforming color specifications to the printer's requirements, and many other activities.

www.bookjobs.com/page.php

The processes performed on a printing order prior to its going to the press to be printed. Examples are typesetting, layout, scanning, etc.

www.graphicsquote.com/glossaryofterms.html

The book designer's or printer's preparation of the manuscript for production.

www.bookzonepro.com/glossary.html

the steps leading to the actual printing or copying process.
www.leprint.com/glossaries.html

The operations which are performed before printing including: preflight, intervention, proofreading, color correction, imposition, and imaging of film or plates.

www.baysideprinting.com/resources/terms.asp

The procedures that a manuscript goes through prior to printing.

www.101newsletteranswers.com/n_glosry.htm

The various printing related services, performed before ink is actually put on the printing press (ie stripping, scanning, color separating, etc.)

www.targetonline.com/sics/283069413748935.bsp

Those steps needed to transform the finished original copy into the printing plates or other forms needed for reproduction.

www.anchorpress.co.nz/glossary

Final preparation of material to be printed to the highest standards, probably by an external, professional printer. This includes the specification of all the fonts and graphics used in a document.

www.agocg.ac.uk/reports/graphics/34/appii97/glossary.htm

All printing operations prior to presswork, including design and layout, typesetting/imagesetting, graphic arts photography, color separation, image assembly, and platemaking.

www.atlantawebprinters.com/glossary.html

The process of preparing a publication for commercial printing.

www.mlab.nl/GtoDSA/Glossary/Glossary_P.htm

Camera work, colour separating, stripping, platemaking and other services provided prior to printing. Typically used these days to refer to the process of having film run out to an imagesetter.

www.printmatch.com.au/work/terms.html

Prepress is the term used in the printing and publishing industries for the processes and procedures that occur between acceptance of a written manuscript and original artwork, and conclude with a printing plate, image carrier, or (traditionally) forme, ready for mounting on a printing press.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prepress

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
0 min

agree  Robin Levey: yes, and this would be a better option than 'preprint' in this context
8 mins

agree  Denise DeVries
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, some people even do a back translation and call it preprensa in Spanish.
2 hrs