KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

licenciado en ciencias geologicas

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Geology


17:39 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado en ciencias geologicas
Como se traduce licenciado en ciencias geologicas al ingles?
Javier
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Geology
Explanation:
Just an option
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bachelor of Science in Geologyyolanda Speece
5(a) graduate in Geology/Geological Sciences
Marcelo González
5BS in Geology
Rafa Lombardino
4BS in Geological Sciences
Sabrina Ciserchia
4Bsc in Geology
Adam Burman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Science in Geology


Explanation:
Just an option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
10 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: Hello Yolanda. Does "licenciado" not refer to the person (who has a "licenciatura")? If so, the person might be referred to as a "graduate" (in xxx).
3 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BS in Geological Sciences


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-21 17:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example:

Geological Sciences - Undergraduate
The BS in Geological Sciences is recommended as preparation for graduate school and careers in professional research and science teaching. BS ...
www.miami.edu/umbulletin/und/artsci/geol.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BS in Geology


Explanation:
Google returned 49,000 English pages for "BS in Geology." I believe this is the most suitable and commonly used term since "BS" represents "Bachelor of Sciences" and is widely displayed in its abbreviated form, specially when following the person's name or mentioned on a resume or similar document.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bsc in Geology


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 20:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BSc in Geology

This is how it expressed in the UK.

Lots of references:

http://website.lineone.net/~s.brandwood/degree.html

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a) graduate in Geology/Geological Sciences


Explanation:
licenciado = the person who holds a "licenciatura"

licenciatura = bachelor's degree (usually a BA, BS or BSc)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399