KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

créditos no computados

English translation: credits not included for purposes of computing GPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:créditos no computados
English translation:credits not included for purposes of computing GPA
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:16 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: créditos no computados
En un expediente académico, después de la lista de materias cursadas y notas, aparece el siguiente cuadro:

- Índice académico
- Créditos cursados
- Puntos académicos
- **Créditos no computados**
- Materias no computadas
- Promedio Ponderado"
Yvonne Becker
credits not included for purposes of computing GPA
Explanation:
this would include pass/fail courses and other courses which for some reason are not included in GPA
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credits not included for purposes of computing GPA
Marian Greenfield
4 +1additional creditsChiquipaisa
3 +1non-graded credits/credit hours
marybro
4transferred creditsValeria Verholen
4credits not computed / not computed credits
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional credits


Explanation:
It could be credits not counted, but it seems that these are credits not included--- in addition to the student's total credits

Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Imagine you need 300 credits for your degree, and you end up taking 304. These are credits you didn't need for your degree. I assume these are not included in your overall grade.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Timothy!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits not computed / not computed credits


Explanation:
computar
tr. Contar o calcular una cosa por números: computar los años.


Tomar en cuenta, considerar en atención a cierta medida: cada partido ganado se computa con dos puntos

crédito
En los estudios universitarios, unidad de valoración de una materia: necesito cuarenta créditos para superar este curso.


(Pronunciation Key)com·pute Listen: [ km-pyt ]
v. com·put·ed, com·put·ing, com·putes
v. tr.


To determine by mathematics, especially by numerical methods: computed the tax due. See Synonyms at calculate.


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred credits


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credits not included for purposes of computing GPA


Explanation:
this would include pass/fail courses and other courses which for some reason are not included in GPA

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-graded credits/credit hours


Explanation:
including credits for AP (advanced placement) exams, pass/fail classes, internships, life experience, etc.

If more than 10 percent of your total undergraduate credit hours are nongraded, (ie, pass/fail, CLEP, CCAF, DANTES, military credit, life experience, etc.
www.mosi.com/ncma/jobpost3.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-21 21:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Counts as Attempted Credits? An attempted credit includes graded courses (A, B, B+, C, C+, D, F,), non graded courses (I, AU, W,
www.salisbury.edu/admissions/ finaid/06form/SatProGrad.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-21 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students may count a maximum 30 "non-graded credits" toward the 120 credits required for a degree. "Non-graded credits" are earned in courses for which no letter grade (A through E) is recorded on the transcript. Only those non-graded credits actually earned are counted as part of the total number of non-graded credits applicable toward a degree.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/lsa/printversion/0,2062,1913*articl...



marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Soledad! ­¡Saludos desde Missouri!