KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

el rendimiento académico obtenido fue el siguiente

English translation: academic results were as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el rendimiento académico obtenido fue el siguiente
English translation:academic results were as follows
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:04 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: el rendimiento académico obtenido fue el siguiente
En una constancia de un graduado:

"Quien suscribe, xxx, Directora Académica de xxx, hace constar que, en reunión del Consejo de Profesores celebrada el día xxx, se otorgó el título de Especialista en Mercadeo al Ingeniero xxx, portador de la cédula de identidad xxx.

Asimismo, se hace constar que **el rendimiento académico obtenido fue el siguiente**:

Promedio académico: xx
Preomedio académico de la promoción: xx
Posición en el grupo de graduandos: xx
Número de graduandos en la promoción: xx"
Yvonne Becker
academic results were as follows
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5academic results were as followsSusana Galilea
5his academic record is as follows
Henry Hinds
4 +1academic performance
Soledad Caño
3the academic achievements were as follows
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
academic results were as follows


Explanation:
una opción

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  mar52
2 hrs

agree  Timothy Barton: I would say "are as follows", in the present tense.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the academic achievements were as follows


Explanation:
Academic Achievement Division Arizona Department of Education ... Associate
Superintendent of Academic Achievement: Karen Butterfield Tel: (602) 364-1957 ...
www.ade.state.az.us/asd/ -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
23 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't speak of "achievements" in academic records. The term "achievements" is used for awards, etc.
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his academic record is as follows


Explanation:
Asimismo, se hace constar que el rendimiento académico obtenido fue el siguiente = It is also certified that his academic record is as follows

No falta más, amor y paz.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic performance


Explanation:

As it reports average, ranking, etc.
(or scholastic performance).

Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
13 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo