ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tiene iniciado el concepto de lateralidad

English translation: ...has already begun to develop the concept of laterality / has an emerging understanding of left and right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene iniciado el concepto de lateralidad
English translation:...has already begun to develop the concept of laterality / has an emerging understanding of left and right
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:23 Jun 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: tiene iniciado el concepto de lateralidad
En una boleta de una alumna de prekinder:

"Área Psicomotriz

- Su motricidad gruesa está acorde con su edad
- Realiza todos los movimientos con soltura
- **Tiene iniciado el concepto de lateralidad**
- Reproduce con cierta exactitud la figura humana
- Su desarrollo visomotor es adecuado a su nivel."
Yvonne Becker
...has already begun to develop the concept of laterality
Explanation:
iahp.org : | : What To Do About Your Brain-Injured, Dyslexic ...
Handedness is the most obvious sign of a child's laterality. In order to achieve complete neurological organization a child must have complete hemispheric ...
http://www.iahp.org/What_To.301.0.html

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Usé la versión más compleja, pero voy a incluir ambas en el glosario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1she has started to acquire (the concept of) handedness
Gabriela Mejías
4emerging understanding of left and right
TranslateDCP
4...has already begun to develop the concept of laterality
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she has started to acquire (the concept of) handedness


Explanation:
Creo que es una buena forma de expresarlo (lo digo más como maestra que como traductora)... veamos qué opinan los demás ProZianos...
Saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. Buen fin de semana..

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has already begun to develop the concept of laterality


Explanation:
iahp.org : | : What To Do About Your Brain-Injured, Dyslexic ...
Handedness is the most obvious sign of a child's laterality. In order to achieve complete neurological organization a child must have complete hemispheric ...
http://www.iahp.org/What_To.301.0.html

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Usé la versión más compleja, pero voy a incluir ambas en el glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María José...

disagree  TranslateDCP: I can't imagine "laterality" appearing on a report card; all we're trying to say is that the child is beginning to understand the difference between left and right.
14 hrs
  -> ...which is exactly what "laterality" is, apart from the fact that the word shows the same level of complexity as the source word. Don't get me wrong; I respect and welcome your feedback; I just don't think it's enough for a "disagree". Saludos/Regards!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerging understanding of left and right


Explanation:
Since this is a mainstream grade report, brain injury and dyslexic terminology would not appear. Neither "handedness" nor "laterality" would be readily understood by the general public. The concept of left and right is part of the math curriculum in primary grades, and I believe that's what we're talking about here.

TranslateDCP
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7