ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

equipo técnico

English translation: (educational coordination) team

15:25 Jul 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: equipo técnico
(En institutos de Educación Secundaria de España.)
" El Equipo Técnico de Coordinación Pedagógica estará integrado por el Director, que será su Presidente, el Jefe de Estudios, los Jefes de los distintos Departamentos y, en su caso, el Vicedirector. Actuará como secretario el Jefe de Departamento que designe el Director."
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
English translation:(educational coordination) team
Explanation:
Hi Antonio

the técnico bit here is not indicating that it is technical, only that they are "specialists" or "experts" in educational coordination, which I don't think we need to stress in English, i.e. do not translate técnico at all.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Realmente el término completo es "equipo técnico de coordinación pedagógica", así que quizá no lo planteé bien, pero creo que´tú sí lo enfocaste bien gracias al contexto.
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6technical team
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Technical team
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4 +1(educational coordination) team
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technical team


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  Maria Bedoya
9 mins
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, *Gaby - Mike :)

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward - Mike :)

agree  Pat Brendan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pat - Mike :)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day47 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical team


Explanation:
orientation, technical and pedagogic coordination and monitoring of. activities of the sub-component. ... The national technical team is responsible for: ...
www.wacipac.org/Senegal.pdf
demonstrated investigative capacity and pedagogic innovation through its work in close ... will be quantified on a periodic basis by the technical team and ...
www.waterforfood.org/pdf/Proposals/SG510.pd

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :))

agree  Barbara Cochran
9 hrs
  -> GRACIAS, FEMME :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(educational coordination) team


Explanation:
Hi Antonio

the técnico bit here is not indicating that it is technical, only that they are "specialists" or "experts" in educational coordination, which I don't think we need to stress in English, i.e. do not translate técnico at all.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Realmente el término completo es "equipo técnico de coordinación pedagógica", así que quizá no lo planteé bien, pero creo que´tú sí lo enfocaste bien gracias al contexto.
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Yes. As an alternative, perhaps "teaching (methods) coordination team". The composition of the team makes it clear that its members are 'técnicos'.
43 mins