ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Los numeros en espanol son faciles de apronder.

English translation: Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los números en español son fáciles de aprender
English translation:Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:44 Feb 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Los numeros en espanol son faciles de apronder.
Los numeros en espanol son faciles de apronder.
Chris Rosilier
Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn
Explanation:
I assume it's supposed to be aprender
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn
Trudy Peters
5 +3It is easy to learn numbers in SpanishPaul Stevens
5Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn


Explanation:
I assume it's supposed to be aprender

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
2 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
7 mins

agree  Parrot
11 mins

agree  adradas
13 mins

agree  Regina Motta
29 mins

agree  FionaBrind
45 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Steven Swapp: The correct Spanish: Números en español son fáciles de aprender.
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: ojo Steven el correct Spanish sería: Los números en español son fáciles de aprender.
1 hr

agree  marsol
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also agree with Aurora
4 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Numbers in Spanish are easy to learn.


Explanation:
Ditto as above

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is easy to learn numbers in Spanish


Explanation:
I would reverse the phrase, as I believe that it sounds better this way in English.

Just a suggestion, although the other answers are also correct.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ThinkAMDS
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chris Williams: yes this sounds more natural
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you