KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Secretario Docente

English translation: Registrar


18:43 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Secretario Docente
En el Certificado de Estudios de una Universidad

El Secretario Docente que suscribe certifica que Andrea Lopez ha aprobado las siguientes asignaturas:
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:Registrar
Explanation:
The Registrar of the School of XX.

The Office of the REgistrar certifies that...

Así lo he visto.

"The Office of the Registrar manages and maintains all academic records of all active and former Doctor of Medicine, Bachelor and Master of Health Sciences, Doctor of Physical Therapy and Allied Health Certificate Program students. The office is responsible for the registration of all students, management of all student records, verification and processing of attendance, satisfactory progress, transcript requests and degree candidate information."
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Registrar
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +4Academic Secretary
roneill
4Dean of (Academic) Records
Marcelo González
4Faculty Secretary
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty Secretary


Explanation:
Sugiero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Academic Secretary


Explanation:
This is the person in charge of keeping the academic records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-08 19:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liv.ac.uk/acadsec/index.htm

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MelinaB
3725 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar


Explanation:
The Registrar of the School of XX.

The Office of the REgistrar certifies that...

Así lo he visto.

"The Office of the Registrar manages and maintains all academic records of all active and former Doctor of Medicine, Bachelor and Master of Health Sciences, Doctor of Physical Therapy and Allied Health Certificate Program students. The office is responsible for the registration of all students, management of all student records, verification and processing of attendance, satisfactory progress, transcript requests and degree candidate information."

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Por concepto me parece que este término es más apropiado.
1 hr
  -> gRACIAS HELLEN.

agree  Marcelo González
6 hrs
  -> gRACIAS, MARCELOABQ.

agree  Virginia Esteve
2 days13 hrs
  -> gRACIA, VIRGINIA.

agree  BelkisDV: Así es Claudia, saludos.
9 days
  -> Gracias, Belkis, un saludo desde RD.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean of (Academic) Records


Explanation:
Of course, it depends on the university, but at many (at least in the US), it's the person in charge in charge of "Office of Academic/Student Records" or the "Office of the Registrar" :-)

University of Southern California
...and enrollment deadlines are reviewed by the Dean of Academic Records and Registrar. Such requests are generated in the Academic Review department. ...
www.usc.edu/dept/ARR/glossary/p.html - 24k - Cached - Similar

Inside Furman February, 2003
Barron named associate dean of academic records · Beware of Copyright law · The Furman Forum · Milestones · Inside Furman archives ...
www.furman.edu/if/feb03/barron.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hofstra University
acalog™ ACMS: Administrative & Academic Offices
Dean of Academic Records Gertrude M. Cucciniello, MA. Dean of University Advisement Karin J. Spencer, Ph.D. Director of Financial Aid Janice Contino, M.Ed. ...
http://bulletin.hofstra.edu/content.php?catoid=4&navoid=239 - 26k

Canisius College - Commencement 2005 Photo Gallery
Robert M. Greene '66 receives his honorary degree from Father Cooke (right) while Blair Foster, dean of academic records, fixes Greene's hood ...
www.canisius.edu/studentlife/2005gallery.asp - 44k - Cached -

[PDF] BIOLA UNIVERSITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Registrar in the absence of the Dean of Academic Records and Institutional Research. Duties:. 1. Works with the IT staff as a functional analyst to define, ...
www.biola.edu/hr/job_descriptions/Assistant Registrar .pdf

Michigan Campus News Release - Northwood University
Northwood University recently announced that Tina Brisbois has been named associate dean of academic records and information. Ms. Brisbois will report to ...
www.northwood.edu/mi/pr/2006/April/tinabrisbois06.html - 5k -

Eastern Michigan University: Board Policy Manual
A formal application for graduation must be filed in the dean of academic records and teacher certification's office by candidates for graduation and/or ...
www.emich.edu/policies/chapter6/6-1-1.html - 28k - Cached -

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,320 for "dean of academic records". (0.75 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=firefox-a&rls=...


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399