KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

TECNICO EN RADIOLOGÍA

English translation: radiologist or radiology tech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TECNICO EN RADIOLOGÍA
English translation:radiologist or radiology tech
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

16:10 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: TECNICO EN RADIOLOGÍA
ANALITICO. EL TITULO DE LA PERSONA ES TÉCNICO EN RADIOLOGÍA.
Ivana Sosa
radiologist or radiology tech
Explanation:
Thats it
Selected response from:

Angie Hayes
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2radiologist or radiology techAngie Hayes
4 +1radiographerDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiographer


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Merriam-Webster's defines a "radiographer" as an "X-ray technician" but in the US "radiology technician" seems to be the preferred term
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiologist or radiology tech


Explanation:
Thats it

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer
2 mins
  -> thanks heinrich

neutral  Patricia Rosas: Angie, your half right-a radiology technician supports the work of the radiologist, but the latter has much more training than the technician who may only have an AA degree
10 mins
  -> thats good info to know, thanks

agree  Maria Bedoya: radiology technician in this case
4 hrs

neutral  marybro: agree with Patricia above... a radiology technician (rad tech). A radiologist is a physician.
1 day6 hrs