KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

PRACTICOS HOSPITALARIOS

English translation: clinical rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PRACTICOS HOSPITALARIOS
English translation:clinical rotation
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

01:59 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: PRACTICOS HOSPITALARIOS
ANALITICO. TITULO: TECNICO EN RADIOLOGÍA.
UNA DE LAS MATERIAS ES PRÁCTICOS HOSPITALARIOS
Ivana Sosa
clinical rotation
Explanation:
"No matter which type of program you attend, you won't spend all of your time in the classroom. You'll also work side-by-side in radiology departments with doctors, nurses and experienced radiologic technologists. During this part of your education, known as **clinical rotation**, you'll have a hands-on opportunity to practice your patient care skills and fine-tune your technical knowledge."

http://www.asrt.org/content/RecruitmentandRetention/Recruitm...

Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hospital internship / practices / work
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1clinical rotation
Flavia Scafatti
4practical clinical/hospital work or assignmentstranslatol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hospital internship / practices / work


Explanation:
Tal vez sea prácticas

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Torres
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio : Prácticas Hospitalarias, que generalmente se realizan al final de la carrera.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical clinical/hospital work or assignments


Explanation:
Not an internship, which is 'prácticas' (feminine), at least in Spain.
'Prácticos' is short for 'trabajos prácticos', and at university 'trabajos' are usually 'assignments'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical rotation


Explanation:
"No matter which type of program you attend, you won't spend all of your time in the classroom. You'll also work side-by-side in radiology departments with doctors, nurses and experienced radiologic technologists. During this part of your education, known as **clinical rotation**, you'll have a hands-on opportunity to practice your patient care skills and fine-tune your technical knowledge."

http://www.asrt.org/content/RecruitmentandRetention/Recruitm...



Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Celia! :)