KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesor normalista

English translation: Normal School Teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesor normalista
English translation:Normal School Teacher
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:39 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor normalista
Es una partida de nacimiento de México. En la parte de la profesión de los padres dice:

Profesor normalista.

En Argentina, las escuelas normales son del nivel terciario, por lo que quisiera confirmar si en México es lo mismo. Encontré la siguiente referencia:

Normal
1. f. V. escuela normal de maestros.

Normalista
1. n. Alumno de una escuela normal o de formación de maestros.

http://www.sesic3.sep.gob.mx/cgi-bin/glosario/bodyglsr.pl?bu...

La trad. sería: Normal School Teacher?

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Normal School Teacher
Explanation:
Como dices.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Normal School Teacher
Henry Hinds
4Professor, teachers collegeRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Normal School Teacher


Explanation:
Como dices.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor, teachers college


Explanation:
A normal school or teachers college is an educational institution for training teachers. Its purpose is to establish teaching standards or norms, hence its name. The term normal school is now archaic in all but a few countries.

See Wikepedia article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-11 06:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: teachers college instructor

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113