KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

practicanato profesional

English translation: supervised (or mentored) field practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:practicanato profesional
English translation:supervised (or mentored) field practice
Entered by: Agustina Pogliano Conte

12:49 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: practicanato profesional
Hola! Es el nombre de una practica que se realiza mientras uno estudia una carrera universitaria/terciaria. El alumno pone a la practica lo que ha aprendido en teoria. Se entiende esta idea con Professional Practice o Professional Experience? No estoy segura de que estos terminos den la idea de practicanato, que es una materia mas que se tiene que aprobar para obtener el título.
Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
supervised (or mentored) field practice
Explanation:
Hola, Agustina,

Lo q'en Argentina se llama a veces "practicanato profesional"; aquíe en EE UU se llama "field practice". Dentro de Education, a veces se la llama "supervised field practice" o también "teaching field practice".

Suerte,

Elena

Field Practice Program
... in their courses to "real life" internships through the **Field Practice** Program. ... required to complete **400 hours of field practice** in a health or human services ...
hhspp.csumb.edu/academic/CHHS/FPP

2005-2007 Catalog MA Education Course Descriptions
... **Supervised field practice** that allows the demonstration of knowledge and skill ... of science education appropriate to learning and teaching science at the ...
www.csubak.edu/05-07Catalog/maeducationcourses.htm

Elementary Education - College of Education - Educating for the Future
... **field practice** to satisfy the requirements for the Multiple Subjects Teaching Credential as well as opportunities for paid teaching time during the program. ...
www2.sjsu.edu/elementaryed/cred_options_te.shtml

Field education program
... on issues specific to field teaching, such as identifying student learning ... Typically, **field practice** occurs concurrently with classroom courses. ...
ssw.unc.edu/masters/curriculum/field.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supervised (or mentored) field practicexxxElena Sgarbo
4Supervised Professional Practice
Carlos Ruestes
4professional practice
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3Pasantía
- Carolina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional practice


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervised Professional Practice


Explanation:
Puesto que es una materia que debe aprobar, me parece una buena opción. Suerte.

196-310 Supervised Professional Practice 2# - [ Traduzca esta página ]196-310 Supervised Professional Practice 2#. Note. Formerly available as 196-419. Students who have completed 196-419 are not eligible to enrol in this ...
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/subjects/196-310.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


196-008 Supervised Professional Practice 1# - [ Traduzca esta página ]196-008 Supervised Professional Practice 1#. Note. Students will enrol in this subject from Semester 1. However, the major placement for this subject is ...
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/subjects/196-008.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.unimelb.edu.au ]


Health Information Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]The second technical supervised professional practice - HIM 286 (1 credit) ... The HIA students complete an additional supervised professional practice, ...
www.departments.dsu.edu/him/directed.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] SUPERVISED PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE QUESTIONNAIREFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Please indicate which Supervised Professional Practice(s) you wish to register for and please include preferred dates, and site(s) and other information as ...
www.departments.dsu.edu/him/forms/Supervised Professional P... - Páginas similares


196-419 Supervised Professional Practice 2# - [ Traduzca esta página ]By the end of 196-419 Supervised Professional Practice 2#, it is expected that students will be able to practise social work with the degree of autonomy, ...
www.melbourneuniversity.org/HB/2002/subjects/196-419.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


[Programs for supervised professional practice and for rural oral ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The experiences of the programs of Supervised Professional Practice and for Rural Oral Health Promot...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


[PDF] SUPERVISED PRO FESSIO N AL PRACTICEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
students to participate in its 2005 Supervised Professional Practice Program. ... The Supervised Professional Practice Program offers 2 students a unique ...
www.cbre.com.au/about_us/careers/Supervised_Professional_Pr... - Páginas similares


NMSU: Course Descriptions - Master of Social Work - [ Traduzca esta página ]Supervised professional practice in a community social service agency, ... MSW 553, Family-Centered Practice Practicum I. Supervised professional practice ...
www.nmsu.edu/~socwork/coursedesc_mswlc.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts Division of Professional LicensureFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
D. Date Supervised Professional Practice completed____ ... THE SUPERVISED PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE SUPERVISOR MUST BASE THE TOTAL ...
www.mass.gov/dpl/boards/sp/forms/spform11.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts Division of Professional LicensureFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
C. Date Supervised Professional Practice to start. D. Date Supervised Professional ... THE SUPERVISED PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE SUPERVISOR MUST BASE THE TOTAL ...
www.mass.gov/dpl/boards/sp/forms/spform1.pdf - Páginas similares



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pasantía


Explanation:
¿No podría tomarse como una pasantía?
Es lo que se me ocurre :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervised (or mentored) field practice


Explanation:
Hola, Agustina,

Lo q'en Argentina se llama a veces "practicanato profesional"; aquíe en EE UU se llama "field practice". Dentro de Education, a veces se la llama "supervised field practice" o también "teaching field practice".

Suerte,

Elena

Field Practice Program
... in their courses to "real life" internships through the **Field Practice** Program. ... required to complete **400 hours of field practice** in a health or human services ...
hhspp.csumb.edu/academic/CHHS/FPP

2005-2007 Catalog MA Education Course Descriptions
... **Supervised field practice** that allows the demonstration of knowledge and skill ... of science education appropriate to learning and teaching science at the ...
www.csubak.edu/05-07Catalog/maeducationcourses.htm

Elementary Education - College of Education - Educating for the Future
... **field practice** to satisfy the requirements for the Multiple Subjects Teaching Credential as well as opportunities for paid teaching time during the program. ...
www2.sjsu.edu/elementaryed/cred_options_te.shtml

Field education program
... on issues specific to field teaching, such as identifying student learning ... Typically, **field practice** occurs concurrently with classroom courses. ...
ssw.unc.edu/masters/curriculum/field.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont

agree  Francisca Perez: estoy de acuerdo con tus plantemientos
762 days