KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

post título

English translation: specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:post título
English translation:specialization
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

17:32 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: post título
¿Alguien me pdría decir si un post título es lo mismo que un postgrado?

Gracias!! :)
Paula Binetti
specialization
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. Suerte :))

PROGRAMA POST-TITULO EN OBSTETRICIA Y GINECOLOGIA. 2004. I. INTRODUCCION GENERAL. El Programa de Obstetricia y Ginecología tiene una duración de tres años ( ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/deptos/obsgin/DocenObsgin/Post-titulo/PROGRAMA%20POST.pdf
Currently accepted PSP Somatic specialization programs include: ... broad range of disciplines (obstetrics, midwifery, infant mental health, family therapy, ...
www.sbgi.edu/html/psp1.html - 24k
... of studies by self-instruction and postgraduate and specialization programs. ... (2) the major clerkships (Internal Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, ...
med.tau.ac.il/ny/program_of_studies.htm - 69k
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialization
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4(a) postdoc
Marcelo González
3 +1post-graduate intern[ship]Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialization


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. Suerte :))

PROGRAMA POST-TITULO EN OBSTETRICIA Y GINECOLOGIA. 2004. I. INTRODUCCION GENERAL. El Programa de Obstetricia y Ginecología tiene una duración de tres años ( ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/deptos/obsgin/DocenObsgin/Post-titulo/PROGRAMA%20POST.pdf
Currently accepted PSP Somatic specialization programs include: ... broad range of disciplines (obstetrics, midwifery, infant mental health, family therapy, ...
www.sbgi.edu/html/psp1.html - 24k
... of studies by self-instruction and postgraduate and specialization programs. ... (2) the major clerkships (Internal Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, ...
med.tau.ac.il/ny/program_of_studies.htm - 69k


    Reference: http://www.educacioncontinuausach.cl/defpost.php
    Reference: http://www.pucp.edu.pe/cec/posttitulo/post_derecho_tributari...
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-graduate intern[ship]


Explanation:
En EE.UU., a veces hay internados para los estudiantes despues de que ellos consigan el doctorado. Esos internados ofrecen experiencia práctica especializada y, en general, duran 1 año.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-11 17:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intern = la persona que hace el internado.

Internship = el internado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-12 11:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think that the distinction in your text is between the *primary degree* (titulo de base) and the *post-graduate internship* (post titulo) earned by the student.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Very useful. Good work :-)
758 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) postdoc


Explanation:
If it refers to a credential obtained after a doctorate, this is commonly called a postdoc (here in the US).

Links to Other Postdoc Programs. Brown University · California Institute of Technology · Cambridge University · Case Western Reserve University ...
www.med.nyu.edu/sackler/postdoc/links.html - 23k - Cached -

International Postdoc Programs & Resources | National Postdoctoral
www.nationalpostdoc.org/site/c.eoJMIWOBIrH/b.1423457/k.2BCB...

Results 1 - 10 of about 12,900 for "postdoc programs". (0.23 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399