KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

taller

English translation: workshop


01:12 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: taller
¿cuál es la palabra que se utiliza en Inglés para describir los "talleres" opcionales a los que los alumnos pueden tener acceso dentro de la escuela a la que asisten? Por ejemplo: taller de teatro, de cocina, de técnicas de estudio, etc.
Gracias!
María del Carmen Marchesi
English translation:workshop
Explanation:
workshops
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +22workshop
Maria Karra
5vocational subjects/workshopsCarolina Grupe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +22
workshop


Explanation:
workshops

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
0 min

agree  sugrass
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins

agree  Mark Solomon
15 mins

agree  Anton Baer
27 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
56 mins

agree  David Hollywood
57 mins

agree  Marina Herrera
1 hr

agree  Angie Hayes
1 hr

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs

agree  Angelo Berbotto
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
10 hrs

agree  Ricardo Torres
10 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
10 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky
11 hrs

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
12 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
14 hrs

agree  itatiencinas
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocational subjects/workshops


Explanation:
I had to translate reports from the United States into Spanish and this is what they used.

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish