KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

calificacion obrera

English translation: vocational qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificacion obrera
English translation:vocational qualification
Entered by: bparciak

15:58 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: calificacion obrera
un título de Cuba que dice:
Se otorga el título de electricista y la calificacion obrera en ocupaciones afines a esta especialidad.

Gracias por las sugerencias!
bparciak
vocational qualification
Explanation:
We use the term 'vocational' to refer to those subjects that are not classed as 'academic'.
Selected response from:

Lisa Roberts
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vocational qualification
Lisa Roberts
3Certificate of Qualification
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of Qualification


Explanation:
Creo que éste es el equivalente:


Education: Construction Electrician - [ Traduzca esta página ]the holder of a Construction Electrician Certificate of Qualification ... work experience and technical training related to the trade will be assessed and ...
www.gov.pe.ca/educ/index.php3?number=75735 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Education: Industrial Electrician - [ Traduzca esta página ]The trade is not designated for training and certification in Quebec, ... A. If you hold an Industrial Electrician Certificate of Qualification, ...
www.gov.pe.ca/educ/index.php3?number=75726 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Regulations - Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]15 A person who is a resident of Nova Scotia and the holder of a current certificate of qualification in the industrial electrician trade granted by another ...
www.gov.ns.ca/just/regulations/regs/atqinelc.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


A Guide for Foreign-Trained Tradespeople > Ministry of Education - [ Traduzca esta página ]You do not need a ***Certificate of Qualification *** to work in various other trades in ... a specific number of hours of on-the-job training in a skilled trade. ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/training/foreign.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Newcomer Services - INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN - [ Traduzca esta página ]In order to become certified as an Industrial Electrician in Manitoba, ... Industrial ***Electrician Certificate of Qualification***. This is a Red Seal Trade. ...
www.gov.mb.ca/labour/immigrate/newcomerservices/trade13.htm... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2006-08-30 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Certification > Ministry of Education - [ Traduzca esta página ]****To be employed in certain skilled trades, workers must have a Certificate of Qualification***. This certificate states that they have passed the provincial ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/training/apprenticeship/tradecert.htm... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational qualification


Explanation:
We use the term 'vocational' to refer to those subjects that are not classed as 'academic'.

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rossetti
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Emily