KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

subject (in this context)

English translation: sujeto a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subject (in this context)
English translation:sujeto a
Entered by: dany2303

16:23 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational rights of the student
Spanish term or phrase: subject (in this context)
The school district may use the federal or state procedures for due process hearings to determine whether your child may be evaluated should you refuse to consent, or fail to respond to a request for consent to evaluate subject to your rights to appeal the decision of the hearing.
dany2303
sujeto a
Explanation:
Creo que es la opción que se ajusta al contexto ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sujeto a
Andrea Strada
5si bien los padres conservan el derecho... (en este contexto)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1sujeto a sus derechos de apelar la decisión de........
Sofia Aldunate
4sin perjuicio de (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sujeto a


Explanation:
Creo que es la opción que se ajusta al contexto ...

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorritt
5 mins

agree  Rafael Serrano
9 mins

agree  Sofia Aldunate
11 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
16 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
16 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
54 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto a sus derechos de apelar la decisión de........


Explanation:
una sugerencia, quiere decir que los procedimientos legales que lleve a cabo el colegio para evaluar al niño si el padre se niega está sujeto o supeditado a los derechos del padre a apelar

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 mins
  -> Gracias Walter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si bien los padres conservan el derecho... (en este contexto)


Explanation:
A mí, Sandra, "sujeto a" en este tipo de texto no me transmite nada; creo que no resulta claro para alguien que no sea muy entendido en temas legales. Para esto que obviamente va dirigido a padres que no entienden el idioma inglés, yo utilizaría una frase como la que te sugiero, que sin cambiar el significado es más fácil de comprender.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin perjuicio de (aquí)


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4