KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachiller Académico

English translation: High School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller Académico
English translation:High School Diploma
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:53 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller Académico
This is from a diploma issued in Cali, Colombia. My understanding was that South American students at this level have begun to follow either vocational or academic educational paths. Therefore I started to call this "High School Graduate - Academic". However, it says in the same diploma that the student has "cursado y aprobado los estudios correspondientes al nivel de Educación Media Vocacional". Now I'm confused.
spanruss
United States
Secondary School Diploma
Explanation:
Colombia Requirements
Bachiller Clasico (secondary school diploma) OR Bachiller Academico (secondary school diploma). Required Documentation Official records of final 4 years of ...
admissions.arizona.edu/intluga/country/Colombia.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

UBC Student Services - Welcome - UBC in your country - Americas
Bachiller Academico Certificates must be official. Photocopies are acceptable if certified by school principal, head, or counsellor. ...
www.students.ubc.ca/welcome/country.cfm?page=americas&count... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Secretaría de Educación (Colombia) - Department of Education ...
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Educación (Colombia). Para un diploma de "Bachiller Academico" Educación Media Vocacional????? ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1027431 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 23:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a USA translation, I would use:

High School Diploma:


American Education System: US education. USA education system
Secondary school most commonly consists of a total of seven years, ... American students are awarded a certificate called the high school diploma. ...
www.usastudyguide.com/overview.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Top USA High Schools: US high schools for international students
The USA high school system is unlike that of many other countries. There is little national standardization in the typical USA high school (or secondary ...
www.usastudyguide.com/highschool.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

High School Completion Options
Other options include the External High School Diploma (EDP), ... The General Educational Development (GED) Diploma is a high school equivalency certificate ...
adulted.about.com/cs/finishhighschool/a/finish_hschool_2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

High school diploma - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The high school diploma is the symbol of having successfully completed the ... Because of this, the presentation of the high-school diploma has become an ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school_diploma - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thx, Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secondary School DiplomaAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1Academic High School Diploma
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secondary School Diploma


Explanation:
Colombia Requirements
Bachiller Clasico (secondary school diploma) OR Bachiller Academico (secondary school diploma). Required Documentation Official records of final 4 years of ...
admissions.arizona.edu/intluga/country/Colombia.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

UBC Student Services - Welcome - UBC in your country - Americas
Bachiller Academico Certificates must be official. Photocopies are acceptable if certified by school principal, head, or counsellor. ...
www.students.ubc.ca/welcome/country.cfm?page=americas&count... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Secretaría de Educación (Colombia) - Department of Education ...
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Educación (Colombia). Para un diploma de "Bachiller Academico" Educación Media Vocacional????? ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1027431 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-30 23:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a USA translation, I would use:

High School Diploma:


American Education System: US education. USA education system
Secondary school most commonly consists of a total of seven years, ... American students are awarded a certificate called the high school diploma. ...
www.usastudyguide.com/overview.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Top USA High Schools: US high schools for international students
The USA high school system is unlike that of many other countries. There is little national standardization in the typical USA high school (or secondary ...
www.usastudyguide.com/highschool.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

High School Completion Options
Other options include the External High School Diploma (EDP), ... The General Educational Development (GED) Diploma is a high school equivalency certificate ...
adulted.about.com/cs/finishhighschool/a/finish_hschool_2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

High school diploma - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The high school diploma is the symbol of having successfully completed the ... Because of this, the presentation of the high-school diploma has become an ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school_diploma - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I'd certainly call it High School Diploma
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Manuel Rossetti: yes- High SChool diploma
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic High School Diploma


Explanation:
For me that's what it says, I'd just let the evaluators sort out "Educación Media Vocacional" when it appears below. That's not our job.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Sí, hay que distinguirlo de educación media vocacional o comercial (hasta donde he podido ver)
3620 days