KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Carrera de Ingeniería de Emprendedores

English translation: Entrepreneurial Engineering Program


21:49 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Tanscript-Ecuador
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera de Ingeniería de Emprendedores
Certificado expedido por la Universidad Católica de Santiago de Quayaquil
Facultad de Especialidades Empresariales
Carrera de Ingeniería de Emprendedores
Terejimenez
English translation:Entrepreneurial Engineering Program
Explanation:
Vease referencias.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 00:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the reference is clearly to an *engineering* program, the translation of *entrepreneurship* will simply not work. If this is the translation that appears on the web page of the Ecuatorian university in question, then it is simply and obviously a poor translation, and should not serve as incontrovertible proof (i.e., a CL of 5) of correctness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-08 02:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the word *ingenieria* is not being used in the standard technical sense (a fact I could not have known base on the information in the initial query) it is still being used, and therefore a translation using the term *engineering* would appear to be appropriate. The point in using the term seems to be the idea of "structuring" entrepreneurs and entrepreneurship. If it was a program that only provided training in "entrepreneurship" per se, then it seems that the Spanish title would likely be "Carrera de Emprendedores". Yet it is not.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta y su buena explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Entrepreneurship
Ana Brassara
5 +2Entrepreneurial Engineering ProgramRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entrepreneurship


Explanation:
En la página de la Universidad, la carrera aparece como: Entrepreneurship:

http://www.ucsg.edu.ec/emprendedores/

Podrías poner:
Course of Study (o Study Plan o Program): Entrepreneurship

Espero que te sirva.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or possibly Technical Entrepreneurship... it does not seem to be engineering per se
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rónat

agree  Ronnie McKee: I read the web page - they are teaching entreprenuership
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ronnie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrepreneurial Engineering Program


Explanation:
Vease referencias.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 00:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the reference is clearly to an *engineering* program, the translation of *entrepreneurship* will simply not work. If this is the translation that appears on the web page of the Ecuatorian university in question, then it is simply and obviously a poor translation, and should not serve as incontrovertible proof (i.e., a CL of 5) of correctness....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-08 02:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the word *ingenieria* is not being used in the standard technical sense (a fact I could not have known base on the information in the initial query) it is still being used, and therefore a translation using the term *engineering* would appear to be appropriate. The point in using the term seems to be the idea of "structuring" entrepreneurs and entrepreneurship. If it was a program that only provided training in "entrepreneurship" per se, then it seems that the Spanish title would likely be "Carrera de Emprendedores". Yet it is not.


    Reference: http://www.ge.uiuc.edu/grad&rsrch/see.html
    Reference: http://me.engin.umich.edu/.../mechanica/fall2004/alum_alumni...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta y su buena explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

neutral  Refugio: I think if you will read the website of the actual program in Guayaquil you may change your mind.
5 hrs