ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachiller en Ciencias y Letras

English translation: High School Diploma in Arts and Science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller en Ciencias y Letras
English translation:High School Diploma in Arts and Science
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

19:09 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / titulo Republica Dominicana
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller en Ciencias y Letras
De la Repubica Dominicana - es a nivel universitario o a nivel de la High School de EEUU? He visto que se ha traducido de ambas formas en los glosarios - y quisiera clarificacion. Como no es un "transcript" tengo la duda -

Gracias mil.
Maria-Jose Pastor
High School Diploma in Arts and Science
Explanation:
La primera respuesta que puse estuvo mal. Si el diploma es en español, al inglés es High School Diploma y no en Letters but Arts (plural) and Science (singular)!
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tal y como lo he podido confirmar atraves del dpto de educacion en Rep. Dom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5High School Diploma in Arts and Science
Marina Herrera
4 -1Baccalaureate (IB) in Arts and SciencesTRANZsmart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
High School Diploma in Arts and Science


Explanation:
La primera respuesta que puse estuvo mal. Si el diploma es en español, al inglés es High School Diploma y no en Letters but Arts (plural) and Science (singular)!

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tal y como lo he podido confirmar atraves del dpto de educacion en Rep. Dom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kurecova
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karin

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

agree  Claudia Hoepelman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Imaginate un diploma dominicano!

agree  Pilar Díez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Baccalaureate (IB) in Arts and Sciences


Explanation:
http://www.malvern-college.co.uk/academics_index.shtml

The **International Baccalaureate** programme is a two year course of studies that meets the needs of well-motivated students with all-round capabilities. It offers academic rigour, genuine breadth and coherence. It develops initiative and resourcefulness.

The IB is an effective preparation for university and the world of employment. Diploma holders gain entry to more than 700 universities throughout the world, including the most prestigious.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Hoepelman: Not the case here, the "Bachillerato" in DR is the US 4-year high school program equivalent.
34 mins
  -> Ok. the english standard IB that im familiar with must be something slightly different. Thanks