KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Estudios de 4º de Derecho

English translation: Law studies - 4th year


09:31 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Housing Development
Spanish term or phrase: Estudios de 4º de Derecho
I'm quite reluctant to use '4th cycle'. The study was undertaken whilst on the Erasmus programme.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:Law studies - 4th year
Explanation:
I have been checking in the websites of some UK Universities, and it seems that's it. Anyway, I think it's a good idea just to find an equivalent, but not a translation, because University programmes are not equivalent in different countries, so...
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Gracias Yaiza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Level 4 Law Studies / Law Studies - Level 4TRANZsmart
3 +2Law studies - 4th year
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law studies - 4th year


Explanation:
I have been checking in the websites of some UK Universities, and it seems that's it. Anyway, I think it's a good idea just to find an equivalent, but not a translation, because University programmes are not equivalent in different countries, so...

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Yaiza!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Boladeras: si, o tambien Law Degree -4th year
2 hrs

agree  TRANZsmart: Agree - also see below
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Level 4 Law Studies / Law Studies - Level 4


Explanation:
At UK universities they no longer refer to 'years' any more due to the varying time that it can take to complete a course. The term 'level' is now used to define the stage of the degree that has been accomplished so far.

Having said that, 'year' is still used very commonly and is just as well accepted/understood. Confusion may only arise when a student has to repeat a year and would be in a different year of study to that of the level being studied.

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English