KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Área de Derecho Civil

English translation: Civil Law Department


10:48 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Law
Spanish term or phrase: Área de Derecho Civil
Diploma otorgada por la *Área de Derecho Civil* en la Universidad de Alicante
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:Civil Law Department
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, this works perfectly in the context of being part of a university.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil Law Area / Common Law Area
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Civil Law DepartmentAlex Boladeras
3 +2Civil Law StudiesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Law Area / Common Law Area


Explanation:

Civil law
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Civil law may refer to:

Civil law (common law), the area of law in common law countries governing relations between private individuals; it includes the private law in common law systems, as well as non-criminal statutes regulating actions of individuals and corporations in a society. In this usage the term divides the relevant area of law from criminal law and other areas of public law. A civil code is a systematic compilation of civil law in core areas of private law in common law countries.
Civil law (legal system), a system of law based on the Corpus Juris Civilis prevalent in continental Europe, Central and South America, South Africa, Scotland, Quebec and Louisiana. In this sense the term is opposed to common law.
Laws imposed by the state. In this sense it is opposed to natural law and canon law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-09-11 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Area of Common Law

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  patyjs
9 mins
  -> Gracias patyjs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Law Studies


Explanation:
*Area* sounds very strange here in English and would likely not be used in such a context. See the two UK references. The term is also used for programs/courses in US universities.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.law.cf.ac.uk/cccls
    Reference: http://www.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/gallery/law/intro.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Refugio: diploma in Civil Law Studies awarded by the University of Alicante
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Law Department


Explanation:
,

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, this works perfectly in the context of being part of a university.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
34 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!!