KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tipo de Examen: ORD

English translation: REG


16:58 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / ORD
Spanish term or phrase: Tipo de Examen: ORD
Hola, Estoy traduciendo un historial academico de Mexico. En una tabla aparece como titulo "tipo de examen" y luego "ORD".
Me gustaria saber a que se refiere- Gracias
M Marta
English translation:REG
Explanation:
I chose REG, as Regular.
In Mexico, in Preparatoria (high school) there are several chances to present a final examÑ

ORD would be Ordinario, the regular final exam. This exam is generally a percentage of the final grade. The final grade on the transcript will be some sort of average.

Extraordinario, if you fail the Examen Ordinario, you take the Examen Extraordinario, which generally includes material from the whole year, and is under supervision of the UNAM (the certifying authority). Generally, when you take an extraoridnario, the grade that appears on the transcript is the grade of the exam, and does not consider any of the grades received during the year (no averages with classwork, partial exams, monthly grades, etc.)

Afterwards, if you still fail again, you have the chance to present the Examen de Segunda Vuelta, which generally you take at UNAM, not your school.

So here, ORD means Ordinario, which is a regular final exam.

You could use ORD to leave it the same, but I think REG is more understandable and avoids confusion with any other terms from other places...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-24 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or write the whole word: Regular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 20:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para examen extraordinario:
veo como un equivalente en Collins posible: Supplementary

se me ocurriría Supplementary exam, complementary exam...
(pensando en que no es el examen regular, sino uno adicional)

Tal vez deberías poner la pregunta a ver si surgen mejores propuestas...
Regular viene a la mente directamente, ésta es un poco más complicada.

La idea es que es un examen EXTRA, y NO ordinario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitivamente Extraordinary no queda para nada en inglés...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Thanks! Great help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5REG
Heidi C
4Ordinary
Elena Robles Sanjuan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinary


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una convocatoria de examen ordinaria, es decir, dentro de los plazos normales de examen.
¡Suerte!

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
REG


Explanation:
I chose REG, as Regular.
In Mexico, in Preparatoria (high school) there are several chances to present a final examÑ

ORD would be Ordinario, the regular final exam. This exam is generally a percentage of the final grade. The final grade on the transcript will be some sort of average.

Extraordinario, if you fail the Examen Ordinario, you take the Examen Extraordinario, which generally includes material from the whole year, and is under supervision of the UNAM (the certifying authority). Generally, when you take an extraoridnario, the grade that appears on the transcript is the grade of the exam, and does not consider any of the grades received during the year (no averages with classwork, partial exams, monthly grades, etc.)

Afterwards, if you still fail again, you have the chance to present the Examen de Segunda Vuelta, which generally you take at UNAM, not your school.

So here, ORD means Ordinario, which is a regular final exam.

You could use ORD to leave it the same, but I think REG is more understandable and avoids confusion with any other terms from other places...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-24 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or write the whole word: Regular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 20:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para examen extraordinario:
veo como un equivalente en Collins posible: Supplementary

se me ocurriría Supplementary exam, complementary exam...
(pensando en que no es el examen regular, sino uno adicional)

Tal vez deberías poner la pregunta a ver si surgen mejores propuestas...
Regular viene a la mente directamente, ésta es un poco más complicada.

La idea es que es un examen EXTRA, y NO ordinario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 20:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitivamente Extraordinary no queda para nada en inglés...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Great help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: and how would you make the difference between "ordinario" and "extraordinario". I noticed there is an "EXT" but I am not sure if we would put "extraordinary" in English. Thnks!!!!!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Heidi C