KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

De los 16 a los 18 años

English translation: from 16 to 18 years old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De los 16 a los 18 años
English translation:from 16 to 18 years old
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

13:27 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: De los 16 a los 18 años
....es la enseñanza no obligatoria posterior a la Enseñanza Secundaria Obligatoria cuya duración es de dos años. De los 16 a los 18 años.


Quiero saber si "from the age of 16 to the age of 18" es correcto.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
from 16 to 18 years old
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Ages 16 to 18
Fabio Descalzi
4 +7from 16 to 18 years old
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1From 16 to 18 years old
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from 16 to 18 years old


Explanation:
una opción

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Me ganaste!
1 min
  -> Gracias Roxanna!

agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 mins
  -> Gracias Angelo

agree  Angie Hayes
28 mins
  -> Gracias Angie

agree  Carol Gullidge
38 mins
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina56

agree  liz askew: yes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias liz askew

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Richard

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From 16 to 18 years old


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ages 16 to 18


Explanation:
Así de simple queda claro

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I like that years doesn't get repeated
26 mins
  -> Thanks Ronnie

agree  Sonia Hill
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  itatiencinas
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge: this is the best. i agree with ronnie
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sonia Gomes: I agree with ronnie too
53 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Heidi C
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Heidi!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  kurecova
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sonia Hill