KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Centro Regional de Educación Normal

English translation: Regional center of standard education.


13:43 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Centro Regional de Educación Normal
A college for teachers in Mexico.
Normal Superior.
It is a teachers college, an academy, after 6 years of grade school, and 3 years of secondary of middle school.
I am also interested in the reason for the word normal in reference to teachers education. No puns intended, I am trying to organizae a basic vocabulary for Mexican teachers here in Chicago, so they can translated for themselves their diplomas. Since the ECE doesn't require an official translation.
xxxechoecho
English translation:Regional center of standard education.
Explanation:
In this case "normal" doesn't stand as synonym of "comun","ordinario".
The aim of the school,I guess ,is to standardize the methods of teaching.

Espero que te ajude,suerte.
Selected response from:

xxxfio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Teachers Training Regional Center
Robert INGLEDEW
5Regional center of standard education.xxxfio
4Regional Center for Teacher Training College
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teachers Training Regional Center


Explanation:
I assume it is for training teachers in specific disciplines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 13:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escuela Normal in Argentina also means Teachers School, the same as in Mexico.
In Argentina the Bachillerato is the standard secondary school without any orientation, Comercial is the business or commercial school, Escuela Técnica, Industrial or Politécnico are the technically specialized ones, Escuela de Agricultura for Agriculture and Escuela Normal is for the teachers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Valeria Verona
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Center for Teacher Training College


Explanation:
I see that Centro Regional is an administrative área for this colleges.

"Normal" is refered to an education that stablish a standard for basic education teaching.

Hpe this helps to you.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regional center of standard education.


Explanation:
In this case "normal" doesn't stand as synonym of "comun","ordinario".
The aim of the school,I guess ,is to standardize the methods of teaching.

Espero que te ajude,suerte.

xxxfio
PRO pts in category: 2