KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Técnico en contaduría

English translation: Accountant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnico en contaduría
English translation:Accountant
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:20 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico en contaduría
This degree was obtained at Instituto Politécnico Nacional in Mexico City. Surely it's not "Accounting Technician" or "Accounting Engineer".
spanruss
United States
Accountant
Explanation:
técnico de contaduría es un contable o contador público
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thx Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accountant
Lydia De Jorge
4technical degree in accounting / technical degree in public accounting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3AccountantxxxVictor Danie
3manager assistant
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical degree in accounting / technical degree in public accounting


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager assistant


Explanation:
http://www.uca.edu.sv/facultad/pregrad/eco/c2190.html

Son una especie de directivos de nivel medio.

Suerte

Maria Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accountant


Explanation:
técnico de contaduría es un contable o contador público

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thx Lydia!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accountant


Explanation:
"Técnico en contaduría" posiblemente se refiere a "contable" ("accountant"), pero no a "contador público autorizado" ("certified public accountant" o "CPA").

xxxVictor Danie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4