KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formación humana en general

English translation: people-training as a whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formación humana en general
English translation:people-training as a whole
Entered by: Miguel Bonilla

18:50 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: formación humana en general
Incluye los conocimientos relativos al contexto histórico-social y cultural en el cual se lleva a cabo el trabajo de la filosofía, el contexto de la práctica posible de los egresados, el contexto institucional de la formación de los profesionales de la filosofía, y el contexto de la "formación humana en general".

muchas gracias...
Miguel Bonilla
people-training as a whole
Explanation:
training humans sounds a little "zoological"...
Selected response from:

isabellev50
Spain
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5human formation in general
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1human development in generalgarci
3 +2people-training as a whole
isabellev50


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people-training as a whole


Explanation:
training humans sounds a little "zoological"...

isabellev50
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Good idea, Isabelle!
7 mins

agree  swisstell: overall people training
25 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human development in general


Explanation:
Creo que en el contexto, el termino 'development" suena mas apropiado; "training" me parece mas limitado y casi en el sentido de capacitacion y entrenamiento.

(Ya se me desconfiguraron los acentos en el teclado - Sorry)

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo.
30 mins
  -> Gracias Silviantonia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human formation in general


Explanation:
This is a proper translation for the pedagogical principle "formación humana". Just as it is not in common usage in Spanish (unfortunately), so neither in English. Yet this is the correct term, as the links below attest, and as I know from my own experience in designing pedagogical programs.

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/messages/peac...
In the formative process, the family is indispensable. The family is the appropriate environment for the **human formation** of the younger generation.

SEE ALSO:
Results 1 - 10 of about 28,400 for "human formation".

Amazon.ca: Human Formation: Books: Adrain Van Kaam by Adrain Van Kaam.
www.amazon.ca/Human-Formation-Adrain-Van-Kaam/dp/0824505786 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Oaklawn Academy - Human Formation
Human Formation. Through motivation and discipline students at Oaklawn Academy receive a complete formation. We stress virtues that make a person truly ...
www.oaklawnusa.com/human_formation.html

Seminary Formation Program - School of Theology - Seton Hall ...
Human formation helps the seminarian to deepen his capacity for the celibate ... At Immaculate Conception Seminary, human formation occurs on a myriad of ...
theology.shu.edu/semform.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardinal Muench / Formation / Human and Spiritual
... Muench Seminary are required to complete the two-year formation cycle These formation classes address the need for human formation to be integrated. ...
www.cardinalmuench.org/Formation/HumanSpiritual.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ELM Self Assement Tests:; Knowledge of Faith · Spiritual Formation · Human Formation · Skills & Ministry Experience. ELM Self Assessment: Human Formation ...
www.dioceseoflafayette.org/cgi/assessment.cgi?elmselfassess... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

|| Claret ||Home | Prefecture of Formation | School of the Heart of Mary | Formation Documents | | CMF-Human Formation | CMF-Christian Formation | CMF-Christmatic ...
www.claret.org/formation_en/Human_form/human_form.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Josephinum Formation Program
The goal of the human formation program is to make every student aware, from the beginning, ... Human formation also addresses relationships, friendships, ...
www.pcj.edu/formation/formation.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8