KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Responsable de Dirección Didáctica

English translation: Academic Department Head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsable de Dirección Didáctica
English translation:Academic Department Head
Entered by: Spa-trans

13:52 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Responsable de Dirección Didáctica
Position below one of the signatures in a diploma from Argentina. How would you translate it for the US?

¡Thanks!
Spa-trans
Academic Department Head
Explanation:
NMSU Human ResourcesPosition Title:, Academic Department Head 2006010386, Posting #:, 2006010386 ... Examples of Duties:, Serve as the academic department head of a growing ...
www.nmsu.edu/~personel/postings/faculty/11213829.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Faculty Handbook -- 700.00 Annual ReviewThis input from Extension shall be made available to the faculty member being reviewed and included in the academic department head's written annual review ...
www2.montana.edu/policy/faculty_handbook/fh700.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


UNI | Policies and Procedures6.02 Academic Department Head Recruitment/Appointments. 1. Academic department head recruiting shall be in accordance with Affirmative Action policy and ...
www.uni.edu/pres/policies/602.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Director of Education
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1Methodology Department Head
Francisco Rodriguez
4Academic Department Head
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Department Head


Explanation:
NMSU Human ResourcesPosition Title:, Academic Department Head 2006010386, Posting #:, 2006010386 ... Examples of Duties:, Serve as the academic department head of a growing ...
www.nmsu.edu/~personel/postings/faculty/11213829.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Faculty Handbook -- 700.00 Annual ReviewThis input from Extension shall be made available to the faculty member being reviewed and included in the academic department head's written annual review ...
www2.montana.edu/policy/faculty_handbook/fh700.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


UNI | Policies and Procedures6.02 Academic Department Head Recruitment/Appointments. 1. Academic department head recruiting shall be in accordance with Affirmative Action policy and ...
www.uni.edu/pres/policies/602.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Methodology Department Head


Explanation:
hhtp://www.phrplus.org/Pubs/TBSparticipants.pdf


    Reference: http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ece/ces/ge.40/2006/wp.6...
    Reference: http://www.hpc.navy.mil/pao/2004/CPT.htm
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Dado que es dirección...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias silviantonia

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Education


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148