KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Licenciado en Traducción e Interpretación

English translation: Bachelor's degree in Translation and Interpretation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado en Traducción e Interpretación
English translation:Bachelor's degree in Translation and Interpretation
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

11:25 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Título
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado en Traducción e Interpretación
Desde mi punto de vista, siempre lo he traducido como BA in Translation, pero acabo de ver el currículo de una traductora licenciada (4 años en Comillas) que pone en su CV:
MA in Translation and Interpreting

¿Qué es preciso para tener un MA en traducción? ¿Haber hecho un máster a posteriori?
Rafael
Bachelor's degree in Translation and Interpretation
Explanation:
Puede uno graduarse con un Bachelor's o con un Masters. No necesariamente tienen que ser en la misma área. CUANDO MENOS EN LOS eSTADOS unIDOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2006-10-31 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por no especificar bien la respuesta a tu pregunta. Para obtener un Masters se necesita primeramente terminar un Bachelors (por lo general en 4 años) aunque no sea en traducción. Despues hay que estudiar como dos años más para terminar el Masters.

Si tuvieron 4 años de estudios universitarios, lo más probable es que hayan terminado con un Bachelor's.

PERO en este caso se ve algo dudoso que hayan terminado un Masters en cuatro años. Tal vez alguien te pueda dar información diferente pero de las escuelas que conozco, toma más de 4 años de estudios universitarios para terminar un Masters.

Otra manera de terminar más rápido es cuando se trata de una persona muy brillante que termine los cursos en menos tiempo. Es posible, pero no es muy común.

Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bachelor's degree in Translation and Interpretation
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5BA in Translation and InterpretingMaria Tsatsaroni


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor's degree in Translation and Interpretation


Explanation:
Puede uno graduarse con un Bachelor's o con un Masters. No necesariamente tienen que ser en la misma área. CUANDO MENOS EN LOS eSTADOS unIDOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2006-10-31 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por no especificar bien la respuesta a tu pregunta. Para obtener un Masters se necesita primeramente terminar un Bachelors (por lo general en 4 años) aunque no sea en traducción. Despues hay que estudiar como dos años más para terminar el Masters.

Si tuvieron 4 años de estudios universitarios, lo más probable es que hayan terminado con un Bachelor's.

PERO en este caso se ve algo dudoso que hayan terminado un Masters en cuatro años. Tal vez alguien te pueda dar información diferente pero de las escuelas que conozco, toma más de 4 años de estudios universitarios para terminar un Masters.

Otra manera de terminar más rápido es cuando se trata de una persona muy brillante que termine los cursos en menos tiempo. Es posible, pero no es muy común.



Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: In the UK, Bachelors can be 3 years (and a Masters course is 1); also in Scotland, some BAs are called "Masters" but are not. At any rate, I would keep Bachelors as more standard
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much Laurel. I did not kow the info you provide here. It's great that we can share this type of info and become more knowledgeable!

agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sonia. India, huh! Cómo llegaste allá?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA in Translation and Interpreting


Explanation:
I actually hold such a Degree from both the Ionian University, Department of Foreign Languages, Translation and Interpreting and the University of Surrey. Unfortunately, the educational systems do not correspond on a one-on-one basis in every country, so one country's BA may not make you eligible for an MA course in another country, but generally the BA does correspond to the 4-year studies course required for the Degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 13:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider, given Laurel's note above that actually agrees with what I said, translating it as University Degree in Translation and Interpreting as a term that is more neutral and covers a broader spectrum of educational systems

Maria Tsatsaroni
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahjeanne: while rare it is possible to have a BS in Translating, as said before it all depends on the school
27 mins
  -> You're right on the money, Sarah! My only real objection concerns Interpreting. Unfortunately it is administrators and not linguists who provide names for the titles and the subtle difference between interpretation and interpreting seems to elude them!

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: You can say that again! But this is something that happens with everyone. Very few people seem to be aware of the difference.
3 days12 hrs