KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Puesto ocupado por un estudiante dentro de su promoción

English translation: a student's class rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto ocupado por un estudiante dentro de su promoción
English translation:a student's class rank
Entered by: Benjamin Brinner

19:37 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Puesto ocupado por un estudiante dentro de su promoción
Necesito sus valiosos aportes para traducir la frase completa marcada entre asteriscos . Muchas gracias
La Universidad xxx *******no expide Certificacion del puesto ocupado por un estudiante dentro de su promoción*******, cuando el grado academico se obtuvo con anterioridad al 1 de enero
Terejimenez
A student's class rank
Explanation:
"does not issue certification of a student's (class rank/rank within his class)"
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... does not certify class rank for...Heather Oland
4A student's class rank
Benjamin Brinner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A student's class rank


Explanation:
"does not issue certification of a student's (class rank/rank within his class)"

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... does not certify class rank for...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!!