ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

grado de profundizacion

English translation: level of specialization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grado de profundizacion
English translation:level of specialization
Entered by: silviantonia

11:42 Nov 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / heading on record of grades
Spanish term or phrase: grado de profundizacion
This is a heading on a record of grades achieved, by subject, in a Colombian state ('ICFES') school-leaving exam. University places are allocated on the basis of these grades.
EG Philosophy: score = 56.5; grado de profundizacion = 5.6
History: score = 60.4; grado de ... = II

Maybe something like 'level achieved' - but that seems rather short.
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
degree of mastery of subject; level of mastery of subject; level of complexity of subject
Explanation:
Porque me parece que tiene que ver con la profundización no necesariamente del estudiante sino el nivel del curso ofrecido; introductorio a avanzado, tal vez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-10 21:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el alumno no ha cursado los cursos en la universidad en particular, igual habría que saber el nivel del curso sobre el cual se le da nota de que aprobó... sigue siendo el degree of mastery or complexity del curso.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
Grading comment
The idea contained within this response is the most correct one, and the suggestion from Ruth expresses it mot succintly. There is really no more context I can give, the rest of the form is mainly numbers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2degree of mastery of subject; level of mastery of subject; level of complexity of subject
silviantonia
3in-depth knowledge assesed
karin förster handley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-depth knowledge assesed


Explanation:
maybe? Or in-depth study grade...

Hope it helps you find the right term.



karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree of mastery of subject; level of mastery of subject; level of complexity of subject


Explanation:
Porque me parece que tiene que ver con la profundización no necesariamente del estudiante sino el nivel del curso ofrecido; introductorio a avanzado, tal vez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-10 21:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el alumno no ha cursado los cursos en la universidad en particular, igual habría que saber el nivel del curso sobre el cual se le da nota de que aprobó... sigue siendo el degree of mastery or complexity del curso.

silviantonia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The idea contained within this response is the most correct one, and the suggestion from Ruth expresses it mot succintly. There is really no more context I can give, the rest of the form is mainly numbers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like your last suggestion; maybe level of specialization
34 mins
  -> Gracias mil. No hay suficiente contexto; estamos adivinando.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias.