KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplomatura

English translation: diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diplomatura
English translation:diploma
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:16 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: diplomatura
Spain:

Titulacion: Diplomatura y licenciatura en informatica
Roxane Dow
United States
diploma and degree in computer science
Explanation:
"computer science" is one of the (many) possible translations for informática.

Although the length of these courses (3 for diploma, 5 for licentiatura in theory, of course, if you pass everything first time) differs from other countries, I think that diploma and degree are acceptable translations.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds the most natural to me. Thank you everyone for your input - the info is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diploma and degree in computer science
Nikki Graham
4 +15-year Degree in Computer Science
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1Diploma and Licenciate degrees on Information Technologies
Rossana Triaca
4graduate and degree in information technology/computing
Rick Henry
4University level first stage
Natalie Sanadze
4degreed and licensed in computers or computing
David Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degreed and licensed in computers or computing


Explanation:
good luck!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate and degree in information technology/computing


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: degree and graduate degree, you mean?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma and Licenciate degrees on Information Technologies


Explanation:
Natural sounding to my ears :)

Cheers,
Rossana


Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: Sounds good to me too.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma and degree in computer science


Explanation:
"computer science" is one of the (many) possible translations for informática.

Although the length of these courses (3 for diploma, 5 for licentiatura in theory, of course, if you pass everything first time) differs from other countries, I think that diploma and degree are acceptable translations.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=I...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
This sounds the most natural to me. Thank you everyone for your input - the info is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: This is the one I would go for. The "naturtal sounding one" above sounds anything but to my "native" ears :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Berni

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University level first stage


Explanation:
...university level first and second stages in Informational Technologies...

The text below illustrates this version

University level studies:

University level first stage: Ciclo básico, primer ciclo:
The first cycle of university studies (short term courses), which is taken in Escuelas Técnicas Superiores, Escuelas Universitarias and Facultades lasts for three years and leads to the Diplomado, Ingeniero Técnico or Arquitecto Técnico degrees. These courses lead to long term courses.

University level second stage: Segundo ciclo, ciclo de especialización:
The courses of study leading to Licenciado, Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees consist of first cycle and second cycle studies (long term studies) but a degree is awarded only when the studies of both cycles have been completed successfully. The Ingeniero and Arquitecto degrees are
awarded following an end-of-course project (proyecto fin de carrera). Medical studies last for 6 years but Odontology and Veterinary studies last for five years. These long term courses are taken at Facultades and Escuelas Técnicas Superiores. The former offer courses in Humanities and Science and the latter offer courses in Technology, Engineering and Architecture.


    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/S...
Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5-year Degree in Computer Science


Explanation:
You can put it all together, since the "Licenciatura" includes the "Diplomatura". I am Spanish and that is the way I have translated everything in my own resume. It is like (but not equal) to an Associate Degree and a Bachelor's Degree. It is just better to state the Higher.

Cheers,

PD. Ask the client, they might want it stated separately since a Licenciatura equals a Master's level in the States.

miguel
Native Spanish

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes, a diploma is 3 years and a licenciatura is a further 3 yeras, a 'completion ' that brings up the level of the diploma. This is definitely teh situation in Spain. One supplants and surpasses the other.
5 hrs