KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

EE.TT.

English translation: Technical Schools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EE.TT.
English translation:Technical Schools
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:20 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: EE.TT.
Spain
University course:
Ingles para fines especificos (EE.TT.)
Roxane Dow
United States
Escuela Técnica - Technical School
Explanation:
Course "English for Specific Purposes"(Technical School)
References (Illustration):
1)
Types of higher education institutions:
Universidad (University)
Facultad (Faculty)
Universidad Politécnica (Polytechnic University)
Colegio Universitario (University College)
Escuela de Especialización (Specialized School)
Escuela Técnica Superior (Higher Technical School)
Escuela Técnica (Technical School)
Escuela Universitaria (University School)
Instituto Universitario (University Institute)
http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/S...
2)
999 00 LM INGLES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS I (EE.TT.) 4,5 75
999 00 LN INGLES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS II (EE.TT.) 4,5 75
999 00 R7 FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS II (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
999 00 R8 FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS III (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
999 00 VK FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS I (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:otZyeUBkrV0C:www.ugr.es...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Natalie Sanadze
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone for your contributions. You all helped me resolve this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escuelas técnicas???
P Forgas
4 +4see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
4 +3"inglés para fines específicos" is in the curriculum of the Escuelas Técnicas
Parrot
5"English for Specific Purposes"
Paul Edgar
4Escuela Técnica - Technical School
Natalie Sanadze
4 -1Transforming Stations
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transforming Stations


Explanation:
ET = Estación transformadora
EETT = Estaciones transformadoras

I imagine this is a Technical English course.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer above
3 hrs
  -> I doubt if you are right. Please read my note above.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escuelas técnicas???


Explanation:
tal vez, por lo de escuelas técnicas superiores, digo.

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí (tratándose de la universidad)
14 mins

disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer below
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: Inglés para... as given in the Escuelas Técnicas. See: www.ugr.es/~vic_oape/cenydep/cat-2001/999.doc
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: Es una abreviatura muy utilizada para Escuelas técnicas. Yo encontré la misma ref que Cecilia: échale un vistazo, Roxane
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see possibilities


Explanation:
EE.TT. may mean "Escuelas Técnicas" (EE.TT.SS. is used on the first link below to refer to Escuelas Técnicas Superiores); or it might refer to "Escuelas Taller:"

QUÉ SON LAS ESCUELAS TALLER Y CASAS DE OFICIO?

Las Escuelas Taller y las Casas de Oficios son programas públicos de empleo-formación que tienen como finalidad cualificar a jóvenes desempleados menores de 25 años mediante su formación en alternancia con la práctica profesional, mediante la realización de un trabajo real y productivo.


In a university context, I'd say it's probably Escuelas Técnicas.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.iaz.com/iaz/extra/csic/centros.html
    Reference: http://www.dip-badajoz.es/areas/dlocal/servicios/proyectos/u...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: best to ask client if no other context available. Probably is one of the two.
1 hr
  -> thanks Nikki... you're right, probably better to check with the client

disagree  Paul Edgar: See answer below
2 hrs
  -> I don't see an answer for "EE.TT.", which was what the asker wanted to know.

agree  Paul Stevens: I suspect that it might be "escuelas taller", which seems to be abbreviated to EETT on various sites
4 hrs
  -> yes, I saw that, which is why I included it, but I think it's probably Escuelas Técnicas

agree  Leliadoura: Yo también estoy prácticamente segura de que es Escuelas técnicas :)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Leli :-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> hi there :-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs
  -> :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"English for Specific Purposes"


Explanation:
This is the name for a branch of English Language Teaching. Check out the links from Google....
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
It basically means any kind of English course designed for a particular speciality.....English for Lawyers, Businessmen, Architects, Doctors etc.....


    13 years as an EFL teacher.
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: You may well be right, in view of your experience, but please advise what "EE.TT" stands for
19 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: I'm sure we all know what ESP is, but the question was "EE.TT."
42 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: I have not put a disagree, in case you are right. But the abbreviation is different. Read my note above.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"inglés para fines específicos" is in the curriculum of the Escuelas Técnicas


Explanation:
Just a clarification.

See:
www.ugr.es/~vic_oape/cenydep/cat-2001/999.doc

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Sí, es parte del programa de las escuelas técnicas.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escuela Técnica - Technical School


Explanation:
Course "English for Specific Purposes"(Technical School)
References (Illustration):
1)
Types of higher education institutions:
Universidad (University)
Facultad (Faculty)
Universidad Politécnica (Polytechnic University)
Colegio Universitario (University College)
Escuela de Especialización (Specialized School)
Escuela Técnica Superior (Higher Technical School)
Escuela Técnica (Technical School)
Escuela Universitaria (University School)
Instituto Universitario (University Institute)
http://www.usc.edu/dept/education/globaled/wwcu/background/S...
2)
999 00 LM INGLES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS I (EE.TT.) 4,5 75
999 00 LN INGLES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS II (EE.TT.) 4,5 75
999 00 R7 FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS II (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
999 00 R8 FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS III (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
999 00 VK FRANCES PARA FINES ESPECIFICOS I (EE.TT.) 4,5 50
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:otZyeUBkrV0C:www.ugr.es...

Good luck!

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone for your contributions. You all helped me resolve this.