KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

AGO (abbreviation)

English translation: AUGUST


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AGO
English translation:AUGUST
Entered by: Roxane Dow

21:24 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: AGO (abbreviation)
Spain, transcript column heading
(other headings are: stage, course, grade, academic term, credits, subject (required or not), type (quarter or yearlong course), and observations. Any ideas?
Roxane Dow
United States
Aug (August)
Explanation:
Ago tends to be short for Agosto. Do you reckon this could be it?
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
OK, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aug (August)
Hazel Whiteley
4Here are some definitions for AGO
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aug (August)


Explanation:
Ago tends to be short for Agosto. Do you reckon this could be it?

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I was coming with the same answer, but you arrived first!
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, you always arrive first Robert...
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here are some definitions for AGO


Explanation:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
AGO Administrative Grant Officer
AGO Air Ground Operations
AGO American Gastroenterological Organization
AGO American Guild of Organists
AGO Arresting Gear Operator
AGO Art Gallery of Ontario
AGO Automated Geophysical Observatory
AGO Santiago, Chile STDN Station


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: It's supposed to be a Spanish text!!
28 mins