KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

L/C

English translation: Laboratory/Field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:L/C
English translation:Laboratory/Field
Entered by: Roxane Dow

21:44 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: L/C
Spain
Transcript

This is an entry for some courses, where each course is classified as to whether it's required, elective, or L/C.
Roxane Dow
United States
Laboratorio/Campo
Explanation:
As opposed to theory classes. In most university scientific programs, courses are labelled as T, L, or C (teoría, laboratorio, campo)

I assume the L/C is in Spanish??? If so, this could be what it is. Hope it helps you!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
This seems very likely in this case. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laboratorio/Campo
Bill Greendyk
4lecture course
two2tango
4Limited Capability or Listening Comprehension
Nitza Ramos
4 -1Listening Comprehension or Limited Capability
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Listening Comprehension or Limited Capability


Explanation:
Could be one of those but I am not sure which one.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eckhard Boehle: It's supposed to be a Spanish text again ...
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Capability or Listening Comprehension


Explanation:
Could be either one of these, I am not sure which one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 22:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t mean to send it twice.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laboratorio/Campo


Explanation:
As opposed to theory classes. In most university scientific programs, courses are labelled as T, L, or C (teoría, laboratorio, campo)

I assume the L/C is in Spanish??? If so, this could be what it is. Hope it helps you!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems very likely in this case. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Doctor!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture course


Explanation:
Should "L/C" be in English, then you should think of "lecture course"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish