ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

El Examen de Lectura en Español (ELE)

English translation: Spanish Reading Test/Exam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Examen de Lectura en Español (ELE)
English translation:Spanish Reading Test/Exam
Entered by: Iffat Chowdhury

11:14 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: El Examen de Lectura en Español (ELE)
Hi all Spanish experts!

I need the translation of 'El Examen de Lectura en Español (ELE)' along with the pronunciation in English style (Not in Spenish style).

It is a work of NYC Education Department.
Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Spanish Reading Test/Exam
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia De Jorge for your simple and specific answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spanish Reading Test/Exam
Lydia De Jorge
3Spanish as a Foreign Language
Noni Gilbert
3Reading Comprehension in Spanish
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spanish Reading Test/Exam


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you, Lydia De Jorge for your simple and specific answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is what I have found too. Reading Examination in Spanish.
43 mins
  -> thank you Liz!

agree  roneill: Spanish Reading Test >>>> www.newvisions.org/schools/downloads/ellinfopak.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ron!

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Claudia Aguero
4 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reading Comprehension in Spanish


Explanation:
If ELE is what you state, then I would translate it this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 12:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronounciation would be something like:

a-xa-man da lactura an aspagnoul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lectura = reading
examen = test
español = Spanish

Literally = the reading test in Spanish. as a reading test is mostly a reading comprehension test, I decided to translate it as Reading Comprehension in Spanish. Good luck

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to Yvonne Becker for your sincere efforts.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spanish as a Foreign Language


Explanation:
A bit taken aback as I immediately assumed that this was a reference to the internationally recognised exams in Spanish run by the Instituto de Cervantes (www.cervantes.es). And on reflection I suspect it might indeed be a reference to this exam (Español como Lengua Extranjera), refered to as ELE (/ele/) in English-speaking circles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should clarify: the exams are "Diplomas in Spanish as Foreign Language" at various levels (DELE). ELE is the field. The pronunciation comes out roughly the same in English and in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-29 15:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s the longer translation for you Iffat: exam in reading comprehension of Spanish/ Spanish reading exam - now your context will tell you what you are after!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-30 12:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Iffat: You have asked us to provide a translation for a further term. Seeing this term gives me more context and allows me to conclude that my original suggestion was definitely not correct for this context. However I would warn translators that ELE is an acronym with several senses. I am not familiar with SOL and do not venture a translation.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!