KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

fundamentos bibliográficos

English translation: bibliographical data/fundamentals/basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentos bibliográficos
English translation:bibliographical data/fundamentals/basis
Entered by: A Hayes

03:46 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentos bibliográficos
Context: syllabus
"que el alumno enjuicie con fundamentos cíticos, bibliográficos y empíricos el concepto de fidelidad".
Would you say bibliographical judgements?
Probably a silly question, but I can't think staight... I need your opinion.
Thank you-
A Hayes
Australia
bibliographical data or fundamentals
Explanation:
"...that the student evaluate the concept of accuracy/precision based on critical, bibliographical, and empirical data or fundamentals (depende del contexto)."

El concepto de fidelidad puede ser "faithfulness" ó "precision," dependiendo del contexto y contento de tu proyecto.
Selected response from:

hmwright13
United States
Grading comment
gracias hmwright13. y muchísimas gracias a todos. esto de los puntos es injusto, porque en realidad todas las respuestas me ayudaron a armar una oración adecuada para mi contexto. me gustaba tu sugerencia, Oso, pero no la podía acomodar fácilmente en el enjambre de palabras... ¡en fin!
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bibliographical basisxxxOso
4Hola Munchkin. Yo parafrasearía...Aurora Humarán
4bibliographical data or fundamentals
hmwright13
2 +1bibliographic [al] fudamentals/basics/foundations/basic principles
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bibliographical basis


Explanation:
Hola Munchkin,

Espero que te ayude, aquí "bibliográficos" está calificando o es adjetivo de "fundamentos" o "basis".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    New World Bilingual Dictionary
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "bases" en este contexto...
3 mins
  -> Gracias compadre ¶:^))

agree  David Davis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil ddavis1234 ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bibliographic [al] fudamentals/basics/foundations/basic principles


Explanation:
This is what I read into it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bianca:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola Munchkin. Yo parafrasearía...


Explanation:
the student (is supposed?/expected? no sé de dónde viene tu frase) to approach/consider/examine the loyalty concept based on critic, bibliographical or empiric grounds...

saludos de aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliographical data or fundamentals


Explanation:
"...that the student evaluate the concept of accuracy/precision based on critical, bibliographical, and empirical data or fundamentals (depende del contexto)."

El concepto de fidelidad puede ser "faithfulness" ó "precision," dependiendo del contexto y contento de tu proyecto.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias hmwright13. y muchísimas gracias a todos. esto de los puntos es injusto, porque en realidad todas las respuestas me ayudaron a armar una oración adecuada para mi contexto. me gustaba tu sugerencia, Oso, pero no la podía acomodar fácilmente en el enjambre de palabras... ¡en fin!
gracias