KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cátedra

English translation: Master Class / Lecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cátedra
English translation:Master Class / Lecture
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:25 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / resumes
Spanish term or phrase: cátedra
Ojo que no aparece con el sentido más común (chair...).
El CV detalla todo tipo de:

TALLERES
JORNADAS
CONFERENCIAS
SEMINARIOS
CURSOS
CURSILLOS
CURSAZOS éste lo agregué yo.. =)
Y luego habla de una CATEDRA SOBRE DERECHO INTERNATIONAL... Suena super "pomposo" algo en inglés con ese sentido?
mil gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Master Class / Lecture
Explanation:
Aurora, fijate exactamente si se refiere a "dar cátedra", porque es la forma pomposa que utilizan para decir que dieron una "clase magistral" o una "disertación recontra super especial e importante". He traducido varios CVs y es común que lo pongan así.
Si es asi, yo pondría "master class", sino dejalo como "lecture" que es mas neutral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 19:43:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Aurora.
Por qué será que a la gente le encanta ponerse mas adornos de los que le corresponden??!! no??
Felices Pascuas !!
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Creo que acertaste el sentido del uso de Cátedra acá.
Es meramente para "darse importancia".
Gracias, Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chair
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 +1fellowshipJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Chair of International LawMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Lecture
Judy Rojas
5PROFESSOR OF
Henry Hinds
4Master Class / Lecture
Graciela Carlyle
4lectureship [?]Phillip Berryman
4Could it be faculty or department?Martin Perazzo
4senior teaching position
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior teaching position


Explanation:
Here's one option, Aurora, which is one of the correct meanings of 'catedra,' according to Larousse et al.

Cheers,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROFESSOR OF


Explanation:
...INTERNATIONAL LAW.

O sea no decir cátedra sino catedrático porque al curso no se le puede decir sino eso... a reserva de que a algún colega se le ocurra algo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be faculty or department?


Explanation:
See a similar question some time back in the Catalan-English KudoZ:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=5479&id=148757&keyword=ctedra

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chair


Explanation:
I would go for the traditional sense, since it seems the most apropriate for the description given

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: Undebtedly he is speaking of lessons
11 mins

agree  swisstell: yes indeed.
15 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectureship [?]


Explanation:
"Chair" to me means an appointment, usually permanent, outside normal university appointments, esp. an "endowed chair." It seems you have to get at what it actually is or was--and if the individual is inflating, you may have to deflate. It could conceivably have been one lecture--or a lecture series.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellowship


Explanation:
I mean the person sounds too young to have a "Chair" as in cátedra. So it is probably fellowship. Where you teach for a year or two and do special research at the same time. At Harvard, they are called TF's Teaching Fellowships for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Yes, it could also be "professorship" ;)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lecture


Explanation:
Lecture on International Law.
Espero te ayude.
Saludos, Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tambien puede ser lecture, dar una catedra
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chair of International Law


Explanation:
The position of Catedra is the top in the department, the person who holds said position is Catedratico, or Full professor in english.

In USA, the head of a department is also known as the Chair.

hope this has helped and Happy Easter!

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master Class / Lecture


Explanation:
Aurora, fijate exactamente si se refiere a "dar cátedra", porque es la forma pomposa que utilizan para decir que dieron una "clase magistral" o una "disertación recontra super especial e importante". He traducido varios CVs y es común que lo pongan así.
Si es asi, yo pondría "master class", sino dejalo como "lecture" que es mas neutral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 19:43:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Aurora.
Por qué será que a la gente le encanta ponerse mas adornos de los que le corresponden??!! no??
Felices Pascuas !!

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que acertaste el sentido del uso de Cátedra acá.
Es meramente para "darse importancia".
Gracias, Aurora