KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

sancion reglamentaria

English translation: penalty under regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sancion reglamentaria
English translation:penalty under regulations

16:58 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: sancion reglamentaria
constancia de promedio numerico emitida por una universidad mexicana que tambien dice: desde su ingreso no se hizo acreedora a sancion reglamentaria alguna
suavissima
penalty under regulations
Explanation:
...since her admission, she has not been subject to any penalty whatsoever under reglations.

Don't use "disciplinary action" because a direct translation like the above is possible, accurate, clear and legitimate, and "d.a." also has its translations as well.

U.S. English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Very useful, Henry. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regulatory (statutory) sanctionJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2statutory penaltyxxxPaul Roige
5penalty under regulations
Henry Hinds
4 +1code of conduct penalty / sanctionJH Trads
4procedural penalty
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of conduct penalty / sanction


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

... sanctioned events. The UOVA Board of Directors has the option of modifying any Player
Code of Conduct rule and/or penalty when deemed appropriate. Sand bag rule ...
www.uova.com/conduct.html - 13k -

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory penalty


Explanation:
You'll find quite a few examples below. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22statutory+penalty%22+stude...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Joer...me has pillao peforando er asunto...:-))
2 mins
  -> Zí, como ir a Marte para encontrarte con una lata de coca cola :-))

agree  Bill Greendyk
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural penalty


Explanation:
that's it!!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulatory (statutory) sanction


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ¿Qué passsa con los dos, joer...?
26 mins
  -> je je je :-))) Todo empezó en un cortijo con los possos cartesianos...

agree  xxxRNolder
40 mins
  -> Gracias

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penalty under regulations


Explanation:
...since her admission, she has not been subject to any penalty whatsoever under reglations.

Don't use "disciplinary action" because a direct translation like the above is possible, accurate, clear and legitimate, and "d.a." also has its translations as well.

U.S. English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Very useful, Henry. Thank you.