KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cultura Fisica

English translation: B.A. in Physical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado en Cultura Fisica
English translation:B.A. in Physical Education
Entered by: Gisella Gagliardo

17:22 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: Cultura Fisica
"Licenciado en Cultura Fisica"

Is Cultura Fisica "Bodybuilding"? or "Physical Education?"

Thank you!
Gisella
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
BA in physical education
Explanation:
This is the common degree in the US
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BA in physical education
Kim Metzger
4Physical Education
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BA in physical education


Explanation:
This is the common degree in the US

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Can be BS, so I'd say "Degree in..."
3 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: By the way, bodybuilding is culturismo.
4752 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical Education


Explanation:
Hola Gisella,

No doubt at all. Bodybuilding is a sport while Physical Education has a global reach.

Regards :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish