KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

calificaciones en comportamiento

English translation: her discipline was graded as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificaciones en comportamiento
English translation:her discipline was graded as follows
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:56 Feb 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: calificaciones en comportamiento
Es un certificado de conducta:

XXX ha cursado estudios de educación secundaria en este plantel, habiendo obtenido durante su permanencia las calificaciones en comportamiento que a continuación se indica:

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Discipline grading (see below)
Explanation:
Le sugiero humildemente cambiar el orden de las palabras en la oración, quedando más o menos así:
"XXX studied his secondary (ó Jr. High School, aunque no quiero abrir otro debate respecto del término "secundaria") education at this institution, during which time his discipline was graded as indicated below:"

HTH
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, la redacción me parece mucho mejor así. Finalmente me quedó:
...Has completed the High School Education in this institution, during which time her discipline was graded as follows:

Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grades in conduct
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +3conduct/behaviour grade/evaluation
Lydia De Jorge
4conduct grades/ behaviour marks
Maria Mc Lean
4Discipline grading (see below)
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conduct/behaviour grade/evaluation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
7 mins
  -> gracias Claudia!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: my first second choice, guess why? :-)
10 mins
  -> Saludos Claudia!

agree  sharonam: grades is definitely more US english
6 hrs
  -> thanks sharon!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discipline grading (see below)


Explanation:
Le sugiero humildemente cambiar el orden de las palabras en la oración, quedando más o menos así:
"XXX studied his secondary (ó Jr. High School, aunque no quiero abrir otro debate respecto del término "secundaria") education at this institution, during which time his discipline was graded as indicated below:"

HTH

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, la redacción me parece mucho mejor así. Finalmente me quedó:
...Has completed the High School Education in this institution, during which time her discipline was graded as follows:

Gracias.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grades in conduct


Explanation:
My take :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-09 03:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or conduct grades.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: De acuerdo, Claudia.
35 mins

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduct grades/ behaviour marks


Explanation:
una opción

Maria Mc Lean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4