KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Instituto Privado incorporado a la Enseñanza Oficial

English translation: private institution recognized by the official education authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituto privado incorporado a la enseñanza oficial
English translation:private institution recognized by the official education authorities
Entered by: Maria Pelletta

11:21 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educacion
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto Privado incorporado a la Enseñanza Oficial
Otra vez, titulo de profesora de la enseñanza primaria. El instituto donde se curso la carrera es privado, pero obviamente incorporado a la enseñanza oficial.
Maria Pelletta
private institution recognized by the official education authorities
Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.
Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
\"authorized\" by the official...etc.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6private institution recognized by the official education authorities
Terry Burgess
5Accredited private institute
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accredited private institute


Explanation:
A private institute incorporated or being accredited by the official educational system.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
private institution recognized by the official education authorities


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it.
Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
\"authorized\" by the official...etc.


    Oxford Superlex + lots of experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: I like this option :-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Elena:-)))

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Lígia:-)))

agree  Annette Flear
11 mins
  -> Thank you muchly Annette:-)))

agree  Egmont: ok
12 mins
  -> Thanks again Alberto:-)))

agree  Yolanda González: that's how I'd put it also
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot "ygs":-)))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs