ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachiller Comercial (Colombia)

English translation: High School Diploma with an emphasis on business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller Comercial (Colombia)
English translation:High School Diploma with an emphasis on business
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:34 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller Comercial (Colombia)
Es un diploma de Colombia, de nivel secundario.

Mi traducción es: High School Diploma with a concentration in Commerce

Quisiera confirmar si es correcto.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
High School Degree/Diploma with an emphasis on business
Explanation:
Bachiller puede ser, tambien, la persona que se graduó. Entonces, podría ser 'High School Graduate, business emphasis'.
Selected response from:

MaryPdL
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BA Commerce
Simon Charass
4 +1commercial secondary school degree
Luis Javier Otoya
5High School Degree/Diploma with an emphasis on business
MaryPdL
5business-oriented high school degreeLidia D
4Commercial Baccalaureate
Maria Elena Martinez
4High School diploma in commerce/ Baccalaureate in commerce
Wil Hardman
4Sales and Marketing Diploma
neilmac
3Business technician
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales and Marketing Diploma


Explanation:
"(High School) Diploma in Commerce" would also sound OK to me...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business-oriented high school degree


Explanation:
business-oriented

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial secondary school degree


Explanation:
En Colombia "bachiller comercial" hace referencia a la preparación técnica para el secretariado impartida en la secundaria, en contraste con el "bachillerato clásico", que prepara al alumno académicamente para proseguir una carrera universitaria.

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaryPdL: ¿Cuando hablan de la secundaria, se refieren a los grados 7-8? ¿Preparatoria es 9-12? Podría ser equivalente a nuestras escuelas técnicas. Pero nadie va a una escuela técnica en los EEUU hasta graduar de 'High School' Business/Technical School Degree
24 mins
  -> Secundaria en Colombia va de los grados 6 al 12. Los grados 11 y 12 también son Educación Media Vocacional. "Bachillerato comercial" es un "bachillerato técnico", generalmente para quienes no tienen capacidad de continuar estudios universitarios

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School Degree/Diploma with an emphasis on business


Explanation:
Bachiller puede ser, tambien, la persona que se graduó. Entonces, podría ser 'High School Graduate, business emphasis'.

Example sentence(s):
  • John Smith received his High School Diploma from Trinity High School where he specialized in business. Or, John Smith, Graduate of Trinity High School where he specialized in business, ....
MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business technician


Explanation:
none


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA Commerce


Explanation:
or Baccalaureate in Commerce

Give the guy some credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 01:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BA degree can be delivered also by a college, not only by an University. Therefore, the correspondent of a “Professional High School” which delivers a professional diploma is a College. In Canada this “Bachiller Comercial” is the equivalent to a CEGEP (see link for details).

http://www.fedecegeps.qc.ca/index.php?section=5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 01:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BA stands for “Bachelor of Arts”. See the link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Arts for further details.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a high school degree, BA would be for a higher level, I think.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School diploma in commerce/ Baccalaureate in commerce


Explanation:
These are at the level you are referring to. If it wasn't only on commerce you could have business-focused high school diploma.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Baccalaureate


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
{Bachillerato en letras / ciencias / ciencias y letras (Baccalaureate in ... {Bachillerato comercial (Commercial Baccalaureate) / [Secondary School ...
www.nsf.gov/statistics/mapping/pdf/degop.pdf - Páginas similares

• Baccalaureate

A baccalaureate is an educational qualification. See Bachelor for background on the term.
The term baccalaureate may refer to:


Bachelor's degree
International Baccalaureate, a group of three internationally recognised educational programmes for students aged 3 to 19
The International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme, the senior of the three International Baccalaureate programmes, for students aged 15-19
European Baccalaureate, awarded to students who successfully manage to complete a European School
French Baccalaureate (le baccalauréat) France's national secondary-school (lycée) diploma
Baccalauréat, a term used in Canada that refers to a bachelor's degree in francophone universities
Baccalaureate (address), "a farewell address in the form of a sermon delivered to a graduating class" (in the United States.)

See more at Wikipedia.org...


© This article uses material from Wikipedia and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16