KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Desarrollado en dos vertientes

English translation: Developed in two areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desarrollado en dos vertientes
English translation:Developed in two areas
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

11:47 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Desarrollado en dos vertientes
Desarrollado en dos vertientes: Plan de Practicas en Empresas y Plan de Formacion Academica

The above is a description of a scholarship programme for recent graduates

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
Developed in two areas
Explanation:
That is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Developed in two areas
Eileen Brophy
4focuses on two areas
Lydia De Jorge
4Implemented/Carried out/Applied
neilmac
4conducted in the framework of two areasSergio Mazzini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Developed in two areas


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thanks David

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, this looks a good solution. I see neilmac´s point about developed, but think, as he does, that we can stick with it here.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  patricia scott
6 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implemented/Carried out/Applied


Explanation:
... along two lines (of action) ... or "in 2 areas"

There is a tendency in Spanish to over-use "desarrollar/develop" when the meaning is not appropriate, especially in civil servants, so I am wary about using "develop" for "carry out - implement - do, etc... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 12:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of develop is OK here, since it refers to education, but it is often misused.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 351

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducted in the framework of two areas


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focuses on two areas


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148