KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

help with phrase

English translation: frase abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:help with phrase
English translation:frase abajo
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:19 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / help with phrase
Spanish term or phrase: help with phrase
The text between asterisks is giving me bother - I'm slightly thrown by the punctuation:

Este programa nos permite contribuir al desarrollo de nuestra sociedad, es una oportunidad de influir en ella a través de las personas, en aspectos relacionados con los valores corporativos, con el trabajo en equipo y el desarrollo profesional, y con el saber en aspectos relacionados con distintos sectores y, *en muchos de ellos, de gran impacto social, que requieren la aportación de soluciones innovadoras que distan mucho de encontrarse en las aulas*.

My effort so far:

...and with the knowledge on aspects relating to different sectors and, in many of them, of a strong social impact, that rely upon innovative solutions and is a far cry from the classroom experience.

Thanks for any clarification!
Lisa Roberts
France
frase abajo
Explanation:
...in may of them, of great social impact, that require the furnishing of innovative solutions, that are far from being found in (the) classrooms.
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and to everybody for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frase abajo
Maria Bedoya
4 +1help with phrase
Susana Rosselli
4see explanation field
Sils
4many of which......
David Cahill
4many of which are of great social impact and require/need innovative solutions that...
patricia scott


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many of which are of great social impact and require/need innovative solutions that...


Explanation:
...are not to be found/...
the gran impacto social applies, as I see it, to the aspects or matters related to the diff.sectors.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frase abajo


Explanation:
...in may of them, of great social impact, that require the furnishing of innovative solutions, that are far from being found in (the) classrooms.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and to everybody for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  gamax: Perhaps using "...and in many of these WITH..."? Just an idea, for the way it is sounds good enough.
4 hrs
  -> That could work too, thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with phrase


Explanation:
with knowledge on aspects relating to different sectors, "many of which of great social impact, that require the contribution of innovative solutions, not easily found in the classroom"

This another way of expressing it (with slight differences) but I would say that your version is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-17 12:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a mistake, here it goes again:

"many of which, of great social impact, require the contribution of innovative solutions, not easily found in the classroom"

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I'd go for Susana's option
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many of which......


Explanation:
many of which have a big/great social impact and require fresh / innovative solutions that cannot be found in the classroom



David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation field


Explanation:
...many of them has a relevant social impact and requiere innovative solutions which may not be found in classroom.
Good luck!


Sils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish