KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tener su concrecion total en

English translation: live up to/fully meet/fulfill (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener su concrecion total en
English translation:live up to/fully meet/fulfill (see below)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:21 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: tener su concrecion total en
No siempre las expectativas iniciales de un estudiante o recién licenciado tienen su concreción total en las compañías.

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
live up to/fully meet/fulfill (see below)
Explanation:
One option would be to rephrase it, companies, don't always live up to the initial expectations of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-18 08:34:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4live up to/fully meet/fulfill (see below)
patricia scott
3 +3[see below]Robert Forstag
4 +1be entirely fulfilled in ...
Peter Adolph
4tener su concreción total en
Susana Rosselli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be entirely fulfilled in ...


Explanation:
"The expectations of a student or a person who graduated recently will not always be entirely fulfilled in the companies" ... or something along that line ...

Peter Adolph
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener su concreción total en


Explanation:
No siempre las expectativas iniciales de un estudiante o recién licenciado tienen su concreción total en las compañías.

Not always, a student or newly graduated initial expectations are fully achieved in companies.

Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[see below]


Explanation:
No siempre las expectativas iniciales de un estudiante o recién licenciado tienen su concreción total en las compañías.
=

The initial expectations of students or recent graduates regarding these companies are often not entirely met.

OR, along the lines of Patricia's suggestion:

These companies often do not meet the initial expectations of students or recent graduates.

Presumably, the "companies" in question have been defined previously, and therefore the demonstrative adjective "these" should suffice here.

In any case "companies" should not stand alone (this sounds strange in English) and needs to be qualified in some way.

Cheers.






Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  gamax
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gamax.

agree  patricia scott: Fully agree - specially regarding "companies" at the end..
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Patricia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
live up to/fully meet/fulfill (see below)


Explanation:
One option would be to rephrase it, companies, don't always live up to the initial expectations of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-18 08:34:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
2 mins
  -> Thank you Tim.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nice solution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy!

agree  David Cahill: Well put
4 hrs
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gacela.