KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Car.

English translation: Class. (classification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Car.
English translation:Class. (classification)
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:16 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Car.
On a Chilean university transcript, after columns "Nombre del Curso" and "Nota", there is a column with the header "Car." and the only three items in the column are "MIN", "OFG", and "OPT". The student got a Bachelor's Degree in Theology.

Thanks in advance!
Victor Hart
Class. (classification)
Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess:

Car. = caracter?
MIN = mimimum requirement?
OPT = optativo
PFG?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-19 14:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "type"
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Type
Rei
3CARACTERìSTICAS /characteristics
Alessandro Zocchi
3Class. (classification)
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class. (classification)


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess:

Car. = caracter?
MIN = mimimum requirement?
OPT = optativo
PFG?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-19 14:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "type"

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CARACTERìSTICAS /characteristics


Explanation:
Couldnßt it perhapsbe a colums dedicated to the characteristics of the attended course? For example, OPT for OPTIONAL, to mean that the student had to choose if attending to it or not.

Hope to be useful

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-19 14:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos...

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Type


Explanation:
Abbreviation of "Caracter" as in type of course. I looked for examples that prove this. Please follow links below.


    Reference: http://www.comcomtech.com/Sample-Transcript-UM.PDF
    Reference: http://www.uhu.es/estudios/ofertaacademica/planes/diplomado_...
Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4