KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

QQ SELECTAS DE TEOLOGIA

English translation: Selected Theological Issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:QQ SELECTAS DE TEOLOGIA
English translation:Selected Theological Issues
Entered by: Victor Hart

14:31 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: QQ SELECTAS DE TEOLOGIA
Course description on a Chilean university transcript for a theology student.

Thanks!
Victor Hart
Selected Theological Issues
Explanation:
En las descripciones de cursos en EE.UU. regularmente no se usa la palabra preguntas sino Issues.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Selected Theological Issues
Marina Herrera
4Select Questions in TheologyJoss Heywood
3Selected Questions in Theologyliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Select Questions in Theology


Explanation:
probably

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selected Theological Issues


Explanation:
En las descripciones de cursos en EE.UU. regularmente no se usa la palabra preguntas sino Issues.


    Reference: http://www.hanover.edu/learning/registrar/catalog/Theologica...
Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio: Or "Selected Issues in Theology." Marina is right (assuming the target audience is/are American/s). I have taken theology courses in both English and Spanish.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Theo. Yo he sido profesora de Teología por 20 años y he dado esos cursos en seminarios católicos y protestantes

agree  Marcos Bernardo
2 days35 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcos

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selected Questions in Theology


Explanation:
I think QQ = questions.

Selected theology questions/

[PDF] LA UNIVERSIDAD DE BARCELONA EN EL SIGLO XVIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
las humanidades y de la ciencia, medicina, teología y derecho, ya que las ... selectae questiones theologicae, morales, iudicae, histoircae et politicae..., ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX-1202103-143846//al... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-19 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Selected theological questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 15:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questions is appropriate here:

Cambridge Theological Federation - Courses - BTh - B22It requires detailed study of the work of specific theologians, as well as attention to several broader theological questions facing the contemporary Church ...
www.theofed.cam.ac.uk/bth_modules/b22.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Oxford, Faculty of TheologyThe paper will include historical, literary, and theological questions, ... ‘Selected texts for “Israel to the End of the Exile”: Isaiah, 2 Kings, Psalms, ...
resources.theology.ox.ac.uk/paper.phtml?school_code=fhs&paper_num=1&paper_ID=FH1&option_letter= - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Oxford, Faculty of TheologyLastly we will trace the themes of liberation and path with examples from selected tantric traditions. The course will raise critical theological questions ...
resources.theology.ox.ac.uk/paper.phtml?school_code=fhs&paper_num=22&paper_ID=FH22&option_letter= - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from resources.theology.ox.ac.uk ]

UCSM Division of Religion & PhilosophyTheology: Selected Authors - Independent Study in Theology ... The module will consider a range of questions to do with the theology and practice of ...
philtar.ucsm.ac.uk/redept/thma.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208